Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons, alcohols and sulfur-containing compounds by transition metal complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์อย่างเลือกจำเพาะของไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว แอลกอฮอล์และสารที่มีกำมะถันด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1036
Abstract
Oxidation reactions are interesting for functionalization of organic coumpounds and remain a reaction of considerable value in organic synthesis. This study focuses on the development of a catalytic system based on chromium catalysts. For this research, chromium(III) stearate and chromium(III) picolinate catalysts were utilized for the first time with tert-butyl hydroperoxide as an oxidant for the oxidation of alcohols. This reaction was achieved at 70℃ for 24 h and the corresponding carbonyl compounds were obtained in high yield with good selectivity especially for secondary alcohols without steric hindrance. The oxidation of primary alcohols afforded the corresponding carboxylic acids via aldehydes. Otherwise, the use of other oxidants such as hydrogenperoxide or sodium hypochorite afforded the unnecessary ability for the alcohol oxidations. After the optimized condition was established, this oxidation system was applied to the oxidation of various hydrocarbons. This catalytic oxidation also expressed good results for the oxidation at a benzylic position. Chromium(III) stearate and chromium(III) picolinate expressed comparable activity toward oxidation reaction, however chromium(III) picolinate was easy to separate from the reaction medium. This developed system was also appropriate for the oxidation of sulfur containing compounds. The outcome revealed that this system was suited to be employed as chemical remediation process in environmental viewpoint. These developed chromium(III) catalyst oxidation systems were believed to undergo via a free radical process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดซันจัดเป็นปฏิกิริยาชนิดหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการเปลี่ยนรูป สารอินทรีย์ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ โครเมียม โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้โครเมียมสเทียเรต และ โครเมียมพิโคลิเนตในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ร่วมกับ TBHP ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ℃ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปฏิกิริยาให้ปริมาณ ผลิตภัณฑ์ และความเลือกจำเพาะสูง โดยเฉพาะแอลกอฮอล์ทุติยภูมิที่ไม่มีความเกะกะ สำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโดยการเกิดผ่าน สารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์ก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้ตัวออกซิแดนท์อื่น เช่น ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์ หรือ โซเดียมไฮเปอร์คลอไรด์ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน ปรากฏว่าไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ได้ นอกจากนี้ภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าว เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้ดีกับสารประกอบประเภท เบนซิลิก และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ระหว่าง โครเมียมสเทียเรตและ โครเมียมพิโคลิเนตพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโครเมียมทั้งสองให้ผลในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ ต่างกัน แต่โครเมียมพิโคลิเนตสามารถแยกออกจากปฏิกิริยาได้ง่ายกว่า และสำหรับปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของสารที่มีกำมะถันเป็นองค์ประกอบ ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจึงเหมาะที่จะ ประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันในสิ่งแวดล้อม ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ได้ พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิเคิล
ISBN
9741433735
Share
COinS