Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A fault current boosting technique for grid connected inverters
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.854
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และระบบไฟฟ้าแบบไมโคร กริด ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบกับระบบไฟฟ้าดั้งเดิมหลายประการ ประเด็นสำคัญที่กล่าวถึงในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับกระแสผิดพร่องในระบบไฟฟ้า เมื่อโครงสร้างของแหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้าที่เชื่อมต่ออินเวอร์เตอร์ไม่สามารถจ่ายกระแสผิดพร่องในปริมาณเช่นเดียวกับเครื่องจักรกลซิงโครนัส ทำให้กระแสผิดพร่องมีขนาดน้อยเกินไป โดยเฉพาะเมื่อระบบที่เป็นไมโคร กริดเกิดการแยกโดดออกจากระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจ่ายกระแสผิดพร่องของอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบเชื่อมต่อกริด โดยการควบคุมให้อินเวอร์เตอร์จ่ายกระแสผิดพร่องที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 2 เท่าของกระแสพิกัดในขณะที่ยังเชื่อมต่อกับระบบเมื่อเกิดสภาวะแรงดันตก ภายใต้พิกัดกระแสและพิกัดแรงดันของอินเวอร์เตอร์ แนวคิดที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มขนาดกระแสคือ การใช้ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ของตัวกรองแบบ LCL ที่เป็นวงจรกรองทั่วไปที่ใช้ในอินเวอร์เตอร์ โดยที่อินเวอร์เตอร์สามารถทำงานได้ทั้งสองโหมดและสามารถเปลี่ยนโหมดระหว่างการทำงานแบบปกติ ไปยังโหมดการทำงานเมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องในระบบ และสามารถกลับมาทำงานได้ในโหมดการทำงานปกติเมื่อกลับเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติได้ โดยทดสอบด้วยผลการจำลองผ่านโปรแกรม Matlab Simulink และอินเวอร์เตอร์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากผลการทดสอบทั้งในการจำลองและการทดสอบจริงเมื่อเกิดแรงดันตกหรือความผิดพร่องที่แรงดันที่จุดเชื่อมต่อ อินเวอร์เตอร์จ่ายกระแสรีแอคทีฟความถี่ปกติได้ตามข้อกำหนดของระบบไฟฟ้าได้และสามารถเชื่อมต่อระบบกลับมาในโหมดปกติเมื่อแรงดันกลับเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติได้ อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอสามารถจ่ายกระแสความถี่สูงขณะเกิดแรงดันตกที่มีขนาดมากถึง 2.4 เท่าของกระแสพิกัดได้ โดยที่ขนาดกระแสและแรงดันด้านออกของอินเวอร์เตอร์มีขนาดไม่เกินพิกัด ทำให้อินเวอร์เตอร์เชื่อมต่อกับระบบได้โดยไม่ปลดตัวเองออกจากวงจร และกลับคืนสู่การควบคุมในโหมดปกติได้เมื่อแรงดันที่จุดเชื่อมต่อกลับเข้าสู่ค่าปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of renewable energy sources and microgrid systems is becoming challenges in various aspects of the electrical power system. The main focus of this thesis is to address the decrease in fault current levels since inverters cannot inject a high fault current similar to synchronous generators in conventional electrical systems. This issue becomes particularly crucial when the microgrid operates in islanding mode. In this thesis, a fault current boosting technique for grid-connected inverters is proposed, by using the resonance frequency of the inverter's LCL filter to enlarge the output current up to 2 times of the inverter rated current. The inverter will switch from normal operation to low voltage operation when a fault occurs in the system and revert back to normal operation when the fault is cleared. The proposed algorithm is simulated using Matlab Simulink and confirmed by laboratory testing with a 3 kVA three-phase inverter. The results demonstrate that the inverter can inject high-frequency current and enlarge the current at the point of common coupling (PCC) to 2.4 times the inverter's output current, while the output current of inverter does not exceed its rating. The inverter remains connected throughout the low voltage period and switches back to normal operation when the voltage at PCC returns to the nominal voltage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.