Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of regeneration on the properties of palladium-silver catalysts in selective hydrogenation of acetylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฟื้นสภาพที่มีต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1523
Abstract
Effect of regeneration of spent catalyst on the properties of Pd/Ag/Al₂O₃ catalysts in selective hydrogenation of acetylene has been studied. Enhancement of the catalyst activity and ethylene selectivity during C₂H₂ hydrogenation by N₂O pretreatment found only for fresh catalysts. Bulk and surface properties of the catalysts have been characterized by various techniques i.e., XRD, CO-adsorption, TPD, TPO, and XPS. The amounts of coke deposited on catalyst surface as well as oxygen concentration used in regeneration do not affect the number of metal active sites of catalysts recovered after regeneration. However, change in geometry/ morphology of metal on surface has been found. From the XRD results, palladium particle size (ca. 6 nm) was not changed after regeneration but a decrease in particle size of silver has been found since the Tamman temperature of silver is below regeneration temperature. Results from CO-adsorption indicate increasing of metal active sites of Pd-Ag catalyst after N2O pretreatment was found only in Pd-Ag catalyst prepared by sequential-impregnation. Surface analysis by XPS has confirmed the existence of surface Pd-Ag alloy with Ag enrichment after reduction. Significant shift of the Ag 3d binding energy is revealed after N₂O pretreatment. Pretreatment with N₂O create a new site for ethylene adsorption and it is postulated to be the origin of enhancement in ethylene selectivity. Significant decrease in amount of ethylene adsorbed on regenerated catalyst surface has also observed. The results from these analytical techniques reveal that changes in the surface properties of Pd-Ag catalysts during regeneration made the catalysts not able to be activated by N₂O pretreatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการฟื้นสภาพที่มีต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ ใน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่า เฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ผ่านการ ใช้งานจะมีความว่องไวและค่าเลือกเกิดในการกำจัดอะเซทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการปรับสภาพด้วย ไนตรัสออกไซด์ ไม่พบผลดังกล่าวในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพแล้ว ทำการพิสูจน์ เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในแง่มุมของทั้งกลุ่มและพื้นผิวโดยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ อาทิ การกระเจิง รังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ การหลุดออกแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การ ออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเอ็กซ์-เรย์ โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า ปริมาณของคาร์บอนที่เกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนที่ใช้ ในการฟื้นสภาพไม่มีผลกับความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ เรขาคณิต/สัณฐาน ของโลหะที่อยู่บนพื้นผิว ผลจากการกระเจิงรังสี เอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคแพลเลเดียม (6 นาโนเมตร) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่ ขนาดของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์มีการลดลงหลังจากถูกฟื้นสภาพซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่อุณภูมิแทมแมน ของซิลเวอร์มีค่าน้อยกว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ไนการฟื้นสภาพผลของการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอก- ไซด์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของโลหะจะมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อตัวอย่างมีทั้งแพลเล- เดียมและซิลเวอร์ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยการเคลือบฝังตามลำดับอยู่บนพื้นผิว การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วย เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปียืนยันถึงการมีอยู่ของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ ในสัดส่วนที่มีซิลเวอร์มากหลังจากการรีดิวซ์ มีการเลื่อนของค่าพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวของซิลเวอร์ หลังการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตรัสออกไซด์ มีการเกิดตำแหน่งใหม่ของการดูดซับของเอทิลีนบน พื้นผิวของตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตรัสออกไซค์ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอ- ทิลีนสูงขึ้น พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณเอทิลีนที่ดูดซับอยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สาเหตุที่ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพ ไม่สามารถทำการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตรัสออกไซค์ได้อีก คือการเปลี่ยนแปลง บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพ
ISBN
9741744935
Share
COinS