Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of doping agents on optical and conductive properties of poly(3-hexylthiophene)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารโดปต่อสมบัติทางแสงและการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1115
Abstract
This research investigated various doping methods of poly(3-hexylthiophene) including acid, oxidative and, solvato-controlled doping. The doped products were subjected to many spectroscopic analysis and conductivity measurements in the form of either a solution or a film. The acid doping was found to increase the conductivity of both the solution and film of poly (3-hexylthiophene). For oxidative doping, premixed urea hydrogenperoxide and trifluoroacetic acid could oxidize poly (3-hexylthiophene) to yield the polymer with bathochromic shift of λ[subscript max]. Solvato-controlled doping with methanesulfonic acid and thiophene gave the film of dope polymer without pre-precipitation problem. The AC-index calculation was used for monitoring the change in UV-visible absorption induced by doping that could be related to the effective conjugation length of the polymer. It was found that AC-index calculation was applicable with the monitoring of acid and oxidative doping process. Their values corresponded well with the results from λ[subscript max]. Of UV-visible spectra and conductivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการโดปพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ได้แก่ การโดปด้วยกรด การโดปด้วยออกซิไดซ์ และการโดปแบบโซลวาโต-คอนโทรล แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค ทางสเปกโทรสโคปีต่างๆ จากนั้นจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าในสภาพสารละลายและฟิล์ม จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถใช้กรดในการโดป พอลิ (3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) เพื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ทั้งในรูปแบบของสารละลายและแผ่นฟิล์มจากการโดปด้วยตัวออกซิไดซ์พบว่า การผสมยูเรียโฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดไตรฟลูออกไรอะซิติกก่อนนำมาออกซิไดซ์ จะได้พอลิ (3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน)ซึ่งมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี-วิสิเบิลที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงกว่าเดิม ส่วนการโดปแบบโซลวาโต-คอนโทรลด้วยกรดมีเทนซัลโฟนิก และไทโอฟีน จะสามารถขึ้นฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกโดปได้โดยไม่เกิดปัญหาการตกตะกอน ได้นำการคำนวณ เอซี-อินเด็กซ์ มาใช้เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงยูวี-วิสิเบิลอันเนื่องมาจากการโดป ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความยาวคอนจูเกตของพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าสามารถใช้ในการติดตามการโดปได้ทั้งการใช้กรดและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยค่าเอซี-อินเด็กซ์ที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลจากการใช้ค่าความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดของยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกตรัมและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย
Share
COinS