Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารคงคลัง กรณีศึกษาโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเก้าอี้ทันตกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of inventory management system a case study of a dental chair factory
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Second Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1485
Abstract
การปรับปรุงระบบคงคลัง ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ในด้านการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต รวมถึงการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการจัดการระบบคงคลัง ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. จำแนกวัตถุดิบและชิ้นส่วนของคงคลัง ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบ ABC 2. วางแผนและควบคุมปริมาณของคงคลังให้เหมาะสมโดยใช้เทคนิคการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด 3. จัดทำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เข้ามาใช้ในการควบคุมระบบคงคลัง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังการปรับปรุงระบบคงคลังตามแนวทางดังกล่าวข้างต้น ทำให้สามารถลดมูลค่าคงคลังเฉลี่ยลง จาก 6,986,551.40 บาท ไปเป็น 5,551,449.23 บาท หรือลดลงเท่ากับ 20.54% นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ยังสามารถช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกได้ง่ายขึ้นและรายงานสถานะของคงคลังได้อย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the inventory problem and improve the inventory management in case study of dental chair factory. To improve the inventory system by applying the industrial engineering technique related to production planning and control together with development of computer program for inventory management system are concluded as follows 1. Raw material and finish part are characterized and grouped using ABC analysis technique. 2. Material and finish part inventory arc planned and controlled by applying technique of economic order quantity. 3. The computer program is applied for inventory control. This study enables inventory operations improvement by reducing average inventory value from 6,986,551.40 baht to 5,551,449.23 baht or reduced by 20.54%. The computer program can facilitate the control of inventory to be much easier and faster.
Creative Commons License