Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โพลาไรเซซันในเส้นใยนำแสงโฟโตนิกคริสตอลรูอากาศรูปวงรี โดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์บีมพรอพาเกชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of polarization in an elliptical shaped air-holes photonic crystal fiber by the finite element beam propagation method
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1414
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์นำเสนอ การวิเคราะห์โพลาไรเซชันในเส้นใยนำแสงโฟโตนิกคริสตอลรูอากาศรูปวงรีโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์บีมพรอพาเกชันแบบเวกเตอร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้หาความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดเรียงรูอากาศรูปวงรี, ความยาวแกนเอก, ความยาวแกนโทและระยะห่างระหว่างรูอากาศรูปวงรีทั้งสองที่มีผลต่อโพลาไรเซชันโดยใช้ค่าไบรีฟรินเจนซ์เป็นตัวชี้วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลง การจัดเรียงรูอากาศรูปวงรีในเส้นใยนำแสงโฟโตนิกคริสตอลที่มีแกนเอกขนานกับแกน y จะทำให้ค่าดรรชนีประสิทธิผลแนวแกน y มากกว่าค่าดรรชนีประสิทธิผลแนวแกน x ทำให้สามารถควบคุมโพลาไรเซชันของแสงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed an analysis of polarization in an elliptical shaped air holes photonic crystal fiber by the vectorial (FE-BPM). The FE-BPM has been employed to find the relation of arrays of an elliptical shape air holes, the length of major axis, the length of minor axis and distance of between two air holes which effect the polarization via birefrinence parameters. Arrays of an elliptical shape air holes in photonic crystal fiber which have major axis paralleled to x-axis, give higher effective index in y-axis than x-axis. In addition polarization can be controlled by using the ratio of major axis to minor axis of elliptical air holes.
Creative Commons License