Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการบริหารวัตถุดิบคงคลังสำหรับโรงงานผลิตยางรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of raw material inventory management for tire factory
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1484
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ1. จัดเก็บและจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบในปริมาณและเวลาที่เหมาะสม 2. ลดต้นทุนของวัตถุดิบคงคลังทั้งการจัดเก็บและการสั่งซื้อ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์หลักทั้ง 2 ข้อนี้จะทำให้การบริหารวัตถุดิบคงคลังมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น สะดวก ลดต้นทุน และรวดเร็วทันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดปัจจุบันที่มีการแข่งขันอย่างรุนแรง โดยมีปัจจัยหลักในการแข่งขันทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพและราคา การจัดหาวัตถุดิบให้ทันกับความต้องการของการผลิตในต้นทุนที่ตํ่าที่สุดจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่จะสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องของลูกค้าทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพและราคาได้ในเวลาเดียวกันโดยวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในโรงงานตัวอย่างนี้จะประกอบไปด้วยวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด 160 ชนิดแบ่งตามประเภทวัตถุดิบได้ทั้งสิ้น 7 ประเภท คิดเป็นมูลค่ากว่า 155 ล้านบาทโดยเฉลี่ย งานวิจัยจะเริ่มจากการศึกษาระบบการทำงานเดิมและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ ณ ปัจจุบันเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์และหาสาเหตุของปัญหาเพื่อหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงโดยเริ่มจากการยกเลิกวัตถุดิบชนิดที่ไม่ใช้แล้วออกจากระบบแล้วนำวัตถุดิบชนิดที่เหลืออยู่มาแบ่งกลุ่มวัตถุดิบออกเป็นกลุ่ม ๆ ตามความสำคัญ ซึ่งพิจารณาจากปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ มูลค่าวัตถุดิบคงคลังเฉลี่ยสิ้นเดือน ระยะเวลาของช่วงเวลานำ และ ค่าความเลียหายจากการสูญเสียโอกาลในการผลิตเมื่อวัตถุดิบมีไม่เพียงพอ จากนั้นจึงนำวัตถุดิบแต่ละกลุ่มมาออกแบบวิธีการบริหารที่แตกต่างกันออกไปอย่างเหมาะสมทั้งระบบกล่องคู่และระบบปริมาณการสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัดที่นำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และความรวดเร็ว อีกทั้งต้องปรับปรุงการบริหารด้านอื่น ๆ ควบคู่กับ คือ การจัดตั้งระบบการควบคุมการเบิกจ่ายวัตถุดิบให้เป็นไปตามระบบเข้าก่อนออกก่อน การปรับปรุงระบบการเบิกจ่ายวัตถุดิบนอกเวลาทำการ ผลการทดลองหลังการปรับปรุงการบริหารเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลเดิมพบว่ากระบวนการต่าง ๆ มีผลทำให้สามารถลดปัญหาได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บลดลงร้อยละ 12.76 และการใช้จ่าย ในการสั่งซื้อลดลงร้อยละ 8 นอกจากนี้ระบบการทำงานใหม่พนักงานสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is 1. to store and procure raw material in proper quantity and timely 2. to reduce the cost of procuring and storing. This improvement will make the inventory management more effective, convenient, cost effective and timely regarding the quick change of the current market. The raw material procurement to timely serve need of the production line with the lowest cost is a factor of the potential to meet the customer need with both quality and at the same time cost effectiveness. The tire manufacture studied in this research has totally 160 kinds of raw material that are 7 groups in which the average value of inventory at month-end on hand is at 155 million baths. This research is starting from the study of the present situation and existing problems by analyzing, defining root causes and then finding the way to improve. The improvement is beginning with the elimination of the useless raw material, and then re-grouping the items by 3 factors that are the ending month amount on hand, the lead-time and the effect when being short of the material. Then designing the specific management system for each group such as 2-bin system and EOQ system. The computer software program for improving the performance and time saving is used. And also establishing other improvements such as using tag name to the new raw material for support FIFO system, improving the withdrawal of raw material out of office hour and so on. The result after the improvement is the reduction of storage cost at 12.76% and the procuring cost at 8%. In addition, this new system is also easy and practical for users, so it can be brought to the real implementation.
Creative Commons License