Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical characterization of red blood cells by electromechanical method for microfluidic application
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Second Advisor
มติ ห่อประทุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.847
Abstract
จากสถิติขององค์การอนามัยโลกพบว่า ในปัจจุบันมีผู้ป่วยโรคมาลาเรียรวมทั้งสิ้น 241 ล้านราย. โรคมาลาเรียเป็นโรคเขตร้อนที่เกิดจากปรสิตในตระกูล Plasmodium และมีผู้เสียชีวิตเกือบ 627,000 รายในช่วงปี 2020. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาลักษณะไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิสของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงในอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาค ซึ่งประกอบด้วยช่องทางไหลจุลภาคและอิเล็กโตรด. จุดประสงค์คือการใช้คุณลักษณะไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิสเพื่อแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติ และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย. ตัวอย่างในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย(1) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติจากอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ จากเลือดของอาสาสมัคร และ(2) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย. ช่องทางไหลจุลภาคมีเสาขนาดเล็กรูปร่างที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อสร้างเกรเดียนต์ที่เหมาะสมของสนามไฟฟ้าภายใน. ช่องทางไหลที่มีเสารูปทรงข้าวหลามตัดถูกใช้ในการสังเกตความถี่ตัดข้ามไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเรติก. ช่องทางไหลที่มีเสารูปทรงโค้งถูกใช้ในการหาความเร็วของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากแรงไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเรติกแบบลบที่ความถี่ต่ำ. การศึกษาพบว่า ความถี่ตัดข้ามที่ความถี่ต่ำของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงติดเชื้อมีค่าสูงกว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติ. ความถี่ตัดข้ามที่ความถี่สูงของเซลล์ทุกชนิดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน. เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียมีความเร็วเนื่องจากแรงไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเรติกที่ความถี่ต่ำน้อยกว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติ. ผลลัพธ์นี้บ่งชี้ว่า การติดเชื้อมาลาเรียทำให้ความจุไฟฟ้าของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมาก แต่ทำให้ความนำไฟฟ้าของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น. การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของไซโตพลาสซึม ซึ่งไม่สามารถสังเกตได้จากการศึกษานี้ อาจเกิดขึ้นในระยะหลังของการติดเชื้อ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the statistics from the World Health Organization, there are currently 241 million cases of malaria. Malaria is a tropical disease caused by parasites in the Plasmodium family and has caused nearly 627,000 deaths in 2020. This thesis studies the dielectrophoresis (DEP) characterization of red blood cells in a microfluidic device, which consists of a microchannel and electrodes. The purpose is to use dielectrophoresis to differentiate between the normal red blood cells and the malaria-infected red blood cells. The samples of the study consist of (a) normal red blood cells, which obtained from cultured medium or volunteer blood sample, and (b) red blood cells infected with malaria. Microchannels had small micropillars of different shapes that created appropriate electric field gradients. A microchannel with diamond-shaped micropillars was used to observe the DEP crossover frequency fc. A microchannel with curved micropillars was used to observe the cell velocity generated by the low-frequency negative DEP force. In the experiment, it was found that fc in the low-frequency range of the infected red blood cells was higher than that of normal red blood cells. fc in the high-frequency range was similar for all cell types. The malaria-infected red blood cells had a lower velocity than normal red blood cells do. This result showed that malaria infection reduce membrane capacitance but increase membrane conductance. The change in cytoplasmic conductivity, which is not observable in this study, may occur in later stages of the infection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.