Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for commercialization plant-based protein and probiotic ice-cream production
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.335
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นเรื่อง “การศึกษาความเป็น ไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์และการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในการผลิตไอศกรีมโปรตีนจากพืชที่ผสมโพรไบโอติก” ที่มีสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ ซึ่งปัจจุบัน Plant-based Foods เป็นอาหารในกลุ่มโปรตีนทางเลือก (Alternative Protein) เป็นนวัตกรรมอาหารที่ได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้บริโภคได้หลากหลายไม่ว่าจะเป็นเทรนด์รักสุขภาพ และกระแสรักษ์โลกที่ให้ความสนใจในสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ด้วยความตระหนักถึงความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและโพรไบโอติก (Probiotics) เป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่มีชีวิตซึ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ โดยโพรไบโอติกส่วนใหญ่จะผลิตมาจากแบคทีเรียที่มาจากลำไส้มนุษย์และสัตว์ จุลินทรีย์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติกและอนุญาติให้ใช้ในอาหารสำหรับมนุษย์ที่ให้ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ไอศกรีมเจลาโต้ที่ผลิตจากโปรตีนผสมโพรไบโอติกทางเลือกที่ผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายต้องการ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีความสนใจในเรื่องสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมจำนวน 10 ราย และนำผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวมาออกแบบกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ไอศกรีมเจลาโต้ที่ทำจากโปรตีนทางเลือกผสมโพรไบโอติกเพื่อต่อยอดในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วม (Conjoint analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด(Marketing mix) ได้แก่ แนวคิดผลิตภัณฑ์ (Product) ราคา (Price) ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย (Place) และกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขาย (Promotion) จากการสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 ราย ผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ปริโภคเป้าหมายคาดหวังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีเนื้อไอศกรีมเนียนนุ่มละมุ่นลิ้นเสมือนจริง รับประทานได้ง่าย มีช่องทางการจำหน่ายหลากหลาย ราคาแพงกว่าไม่เกิน 10-15% รวม และผู้บริโภคเริ่มให้ความสนใจในการรับประทานของมีประโยชน์มากขึ้นคนสนใจไอศกรีมแบบถ้วยพร้อมทาน มีแหล่งโปรตีนจากพืชผสมโพรไบโอติกเหมาะสำหรับผู้รักสุขภาพ (Healthy Food) และคนที่ต้องใส่ใจในเรื่องของสุขภาพหรือมีภูมิแพ้แฝงและโรคประจำตัวจึงต้องเลือกบริโภคอาหารและของหวาน ผลศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินจากการผลิตไอศกรีมเจลาโต้ผ่านช่องทางออฟไลน์และช่องทางออนไลน์ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินในกรณีปกติ (Base case) โดยการคาดคะเนประเมินค่าความต้องการได้ที่ 79.40% พบว่า คุ้มค่าในการเลือกลงทุน เนื่องจากธุรกิจสามารถสร้างกำไร มีค่าอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นบวก และมีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน(Payback Period) ในปีที่สอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the possibility of commercial education and product development in producing plant-based protein ice cream with probiotics, which falls under the category of Alternative Proteins. Plant-based foods have gained significant interest due to their ability to cater to various consumer demands, including health trends and environmental sustainability concerns, which have led to increased interest in probiotics, beneficial living organisms that promote health. Probiotics are mainly produced from bacteria sourced from human and animal intestines, which are used in human food products. To study the development of gelato-like ice cream products made from plant-based proteins mixed with probiotics, researchers conducted in-depth interviews with 10 individuals interested in health and environmental topics. Based on the interview results, a marketing strategy was designed using Conjoint Analysis to analyze the marketing mix components, namely Product, Price, Place, and Promotion, by surveying 100 target consumers. The findings from the interviews indicated that the target consumer group expected the product to have a creamy and smooth texture, easy to consume, diverse distribution channels, and a price not exceeding 10-15% higher than regular ice cream. Moreover, consumers showed increased interest in consuming cup-ready ice cream with plant-based protein mixed with probiotics, catering to health-conscious individuals and those with allergies and specific health conditions. Financial feasibility analysis of producing gelato-like ice cream through offline and online channels was conducted, revealing a base case financial return estimate of 79.40%. This indicates that the investment is worthwhile as the business can generate profits, has a positive Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and can recoup its initial investment within two years. In summary, the thesis presents a promising opportunity for producing and marketing plant-based protein ice cream with probiotics, catering to a growing demand for healthier and allergen-friendly food products. The financial analysis further supports the viability of the venture, making it an attractive investment option.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.