Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมของถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ดสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำทิ้งของกระบวนการซักรีด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum pore size of granular activated carbon for improvement of laundry effluent quality
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1458
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของขนาดรูพรุนที่มีต่อความจุดูดติดผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ด รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงคุณภาพน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานซักรีดที่ผ่านการดูดติดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แล้ว ในด้านศักยภาพสำหรับการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ การศึกษานี้ใช้ถ่านกัมมนต์แบบเกล็ดที่มีขนาดรูพรุน 4 ขนาด อยู่ในช่วง 404-26,640 อังสตรอม โดยการทดลองประกอบด้วย การทดลองในแบบกะเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของพีเอชที่มีต่อการดูดติดผิว และทดลองเพื่อหาค่าความจุดูดติดผิวสูงสุดจากไอโซเทอร์มของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุน รวมทั้งการทดลองในแบบคอลัมน์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของระยะเวลาสัมผัส และขนาดรูพรุนที่มีผลต่อความจุดูดติดผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พีเอชในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 9.5 ไม่แสดงผลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อความจุดูดติด ทีโอซี ซีโอดี และสีของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุน ความจุดูดติดผิวสูงสุดในรูปของทีโอซี ซีโอดี และสี (ในหน่วยงานของเอดีเอ็มไอ) ของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุน มีค่าแตกต่างกันไป โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีขนาดรูพรุน 1,781 อังสตอม (พื้นที่ผิว) 967 ตร.ม.)ก.) ให้ความจุดูดติดผิวในรูปของทีโอซีและซีโอดีสูงที่สุดคือ 62.52 และ 80.69 มก./ก. ของถ่านกัมมันต์ ค่าความจุดูดติดรองมาคือถ่านกัมมันต์ขนาดรูพรุน 516 อังสตรอม (พื้นที่ผิว 1030 ตร.ม.)/ก.) ขนาดรูพรุน 404 อังสตรอม (พื้นที่ผิว 862 ตร.ม./ก.) และขนาดรูพรุน 26,640 อังสตรอม (พื้นที่ผิว 763 ตร.ม./ก.) ตามลำดับ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นหลัก ส่วนในกรณีของสีความจุดูดติดผิวจะแปรผันตามขนาดของรูพรุนเป็นสำคัญ โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ที่สุดคือ 26,640 อังสตอมมีค่าความจุดูดติดผิวในรูปของสีสูงที่สุดคือ 16.1 เอดีเอ็มไอ/ก. ของถ่านกัมมันต์ ตามด้วยขนาด 1,781, 516 และ 404 อังสตอมตามลำดับกลไกการดูดติดผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุนสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยฟรุนดลิชไอโซเทอม ในการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ที่กำหนดให้ทีโอซีที่ 6 มก./ล. เป็นเบรกทรูพารามิเตอร์พบว่า ค่าความจุดูดติดผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 4 ขนาดรูพรุน มีแนวโน้มเหมือนกับในการทดลองไอโซเทอม กล่าวคือขนาดรูพรุน 1,781 อังสตอม ยังคงมีความจุดูดติดผิวสูงสุดโดยมีปริมาตรเบรกทรูเท่ากับ 1800 ปริมาณเบด ที่ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 60 นาที เมื่อระยะเวลาสัมผัสลดลงเป็น 30 และ 15 นาที ค่าความจุดูดติดผิวจะมีค่าลดลง โดยมีปริมาตรเบรกทรูเพียง 800 และ 400 ปริมาตรเบด ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น แสดงว่าระยะเวลาสัมผัสของน้ำกับถ่านกัมมันต์ต้องนานเพียงพอที่จะให้กลไกดูดติดผิวสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ดี เมื่อพิจารณาน้ำที่ผ่านการดูดติดผิวด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ พบว่ามีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกับน้ำดิบของโรงงานซักรีด ยกเว้นค่าโคลิฟอร์มทั้งหมดที่มีค่าสูงกว่า ดังนั้นจึงมีศักยภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการซักรีดได้ ถ้าหากมีการฆ่าเชื้อโรคก่อน ผลการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าจะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายของถ่านกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 10.80 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรของน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to investigate the adsorption capacity of organic carbon by granular activated carbon (GAC) of various pore sizes and to determine the potential and possibility for improving laundry effluent quality by GAC for wastewater reclamation in laundry process. Four different pore-sizes from 404 to 26,640 A of the GAC were used in this study. The experiments consisted of both batch and column tests. The batch tests concentrated on the effect of pH on adsorption capacity and isotherm investigation for all four pore sizes, whereas the column test intended to determine the effects of contact time and pore size on adsorption capacity. The results from batch experiment reveal that pH between 5.0 and 9.5 did not show any significant impact on adsorption capacity for all four pore sizes in term of TOC, COD, and color (in ADMI unit). Maximum adsorption capacity in terms of TOC, COD, and color varied notably depending on pore size and surface area. The GAC with 1,781 Aํ pore size (967 m[superscript 2]/g surface area) had the highest TOC and COD adsorption capacity of 62.52 and 80.69 mg/g, respectively, followed by the GAC with 516 Aํ pore size (1030 m[superscript 2]/g surface area), 404 Aํ pore size (862 m[superscript 2]/g surface area), and 26,640 Aํ pore size (763 m[superscript 2]/g surface area), correspondingly, which depends largely on pore size and surface area of the GAC. However, for adsorbates that causing color, the adsorption capacity varied principally with pore size. The GAC with the largest pore size of 26,640 Aํ had the highest color adsorption capacity at 16.05 ADMI/g. GAC followed by the GAC with 1,781, 516, and 404 Aํ pore sizes, respectively. Adsorption isotherm for all GACs tested could be described by Freundlich Isotherm. In column study with the set breakthrough TOC of 6 mg/l, the trend of adsorption capacity of all four different GACs was very similar to those in batch study, i.e., the 1,781 Aํ had the highest adsorption capacity. Contact time was another important factor which affected the breakthrough volume, i.e., the breakthrough volume decreased from 1800 BV at 60 minutes of contact time to 800 and 400 BV at 30 and 15 minutes, respectively. This implies that the adsorption phenomenon occurred was not rapid; therefore, the longer contact time was, the better adsorption could be obtained. The quality of column effluent was comparable to raw water of the laundry factory except for the coliform bacteria. Therefore, the activated carbon treated laundry effluent has potential to be reclaimed in the laundry process after disinfection. The estimated GAC cost for secondary effluent reclamation from the laundry factory is 10.80 baht per cubic meter.
Share
COinS