Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจายบนเครือข่ายเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์สำหรับกลุ่มงานการคำนวณโดยใช้โมเดลแบบซุปเปอร์เพียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peer-to-peer distributed computing for cooperative computational tasks groups based on super-peer model
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1439
Abstract
ระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจายบนอินเตอร์เน็ตในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดในด้านของความสามารถในการขยายระบบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อแอพพลิเคชั่นที่ทำงานบนระบบนั้นมีขนาดของข้อมูลที่ใหญ่เมื่อเทียบกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ เป็นเหตุให้ภาระของเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์มากเกินไปโดยเฉพาะภาระในการรับ-ส่งข้อมูลระหว่างเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ กับเครื่องไคลเอนต์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีปรับปรุงการทำงานของระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจายบนเครือข่ายเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์ โดยเน้นที่ความสามารถในการขยายระบบและการรองรับแอพพลิเคชั่นที่มีสัดส่วนของขนาดข้อมูลต่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณสูง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพความสามารถในการขยายระบบและขนาดของข้อมูลที่ระบบสามารถรองรับได้ โดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลอง ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสื่อสารแบบเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์ช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้แบนด์วิดธ์ของเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ลงเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่ได้ใช้การสื่อสารแบบเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์ โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพที่สำคัญคือความเสถียรของเครือข่ายแบบเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์ของระบบ จึงได้ทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างของระบบโดยใช้โมเดลแบบซุปเปอร์เพียร์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่พบ จากนั้นได้พัฒนาระบบต้นแบบขึ้นโดยใช้โพรโตคอล JXTA เพื่อทดสอบแนวคิดที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, distributed computing systems on the Internet still have limitations on scalability. This is especially the case when the application consumes or produces a large amount of data. In the current client/server model, the server can be overloaded by the data to be transferred to and from computing machines. This thesis aims to improve the scalability and capability to handle data intensive applications of a distributed computing system on a peer-to-peer network. In this thesis, the evaluation of many factors that directly affect the performance of a distributed computing system is performed by simulation. The results of the study have shown that applying peer-to-peer communication can reduce the usage of server's bandwidth. The important factor that affects the performance of the system is the availability of peer-to-peer communication between job submitters and computing machines. Therefore, a super-peer model is employed to further enhance the performance of the system. A prototype of the proposed system is implemented by using the JXTA protocol.
Creative Commons License