Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบจำนวนแอนะล็อกซ้ำซ้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Redundant analog number system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1434
Abstract
รูปแบบการแทนค่าของจำนวนมีประวัติที่ยาวนาน และน่าหลงใหล บางส่วนของการพัฒนามุ่งไปที่การทำให้เกิดผลของระบเลขคณิตสำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยปกติจำนวนหนึ่งจำนวนจะถูกแทนค่าด้วยสายอักขระของดิจิตในระบบดิจิทัล แต่เนื่องจากความแม่นยำของระบบการประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลที่สูงจะเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงอันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางเวลา งานวิจัยส่วนหนึ่งจึงสนใจระบบแอนะล็อก แต่สิ่งหนึ่งที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญคือสัญญาณรบกวนในวงจรที่สามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นค่าความผิดพลาดในระบบได้ ด้วยสาเหตุนี้ทำให้ระบบจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่องถูกนำเสนอขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1997 โดยเทคนิคการใช้สัญญาณหลายสัญญาณได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อใช้แทนจำนวนหนึ่งจำนวน สัญญาณเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงสัญญาณที่มีลำดับสูงกว่าจนกระทั่งทุกสัญญาณถูกปรับปรุง ค่าความซับซ้อนเชิงเวลาสำหรับกระบวนการกู้ค่าความผิดพลาดจะเป็นเชิงเส้นเทียบกับจำนวนสัญญาณที่ใช้ และค่าความผิดพลาดนี้ก็ยังไม่สามารถที่จะถูกกำจัดออกไปจากระบบได้ทั้งหมด ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการเสนอระบบจำนวนแอนะล็อกซ้ำซ้อนแบบใหม่ ที่ผลลัพธ์ทางทฤษฎีแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าความผิดพลาดจากสัญญาณรบกวนนั้นสามารถถูกจำกัดได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในระบบนี้ และงานวิจัยนี้ยังพิสูจน์ว่าเพียงสองสัญญาณก็เพียงพอที่จะใช้แทนค่าจำนวนหนึ่งจำนวนสัญญาณที่หนึ่งคือดิจิตแสดงค่า และอีกสัญญาณคือดิจิตซ้ำซ้อน ทำให้ความซับซ้อนเชิงเวลาสำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดข้อผิดพลาดเป็นค่าคงที่ การคำนวณทางเลขคณิตพื้นฐานคือ การบวก ลบ คูณ และหาร ด้วยเวลาคงที่ ก็ได้ถูกเสนอในงานนี้ด้วย หลักการของระบบจำนวนที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถถูกกำหนดคุณสมบัติได้ โดยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยินยอมของค่าความผิดพลาด ก็ได้ถูกรวมเข้าไปในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Number representation has a long and fascinating history: some of its developments are focused on an implementation of computer arithmetic system. Usually a number is represented by a string of digits in digital system. Since the high accuracy of digital signal processing comes with the high cost of speed limitation, certain researches are interested in an analog system. One must be an important problem is noise in the circuit that becomes an error inthe system. For this reason, a continuous valued number system was proposed in 1997. Multiple signals technique is introduced to represent a number. These signals are used to refine the higher order signal until the entire signals are refined. Time complexity for an error recovery process is linear up to the number of signals. It is also not in the case that the error can be removed from the system. This thesis proposes a novel redundant analog number system. Theoretical results show that such the error from noise can be completely removed from the system. It is demonstrated that only two signals are enough to represent a number, one is a valued digit and the other is a redundant digit. Time complexity for the error removable process becomes constant. Fundamental arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction, multiplication and division with a constant time are also introduced in this work. The principle of the proposed number system is characterized by an error tolerance which is also included in this study.
Creative Commons License