Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมความหลากหลายของประชากรในขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมโดยการจับคู่แบบโอนเอียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diversity control in genetic algorithms by preference mating
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1263
Abstract
ปัญหาที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมคือการลู่เข้าก่อนกำหนดในระหว่างการวิวัฒนาการ ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมปกติไม่มีส่วนของการควบคุมความหลากหลายของประชากรซึ่งส่งผล ให้กระบวนการหาคำตอบไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเมื่อความหลากหลายของประชากรมีไม่เพียงพอ งานวิจัยจำนวนมากได้เสนอวิธีการรักษาความหลากหลายของประชากร แต่วิธีเหล่านั้นจำเป็นต้อง กำหนดพารามิเตอร์ก่อนการทดลองซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้ก่อนหน้าว่า ในการแก้ปัญหาต้องอาศัยความหลากหลายเท่าไรจึงจะสามารถกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้อย่างเหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการคิดค้นระบบควบคุมความหลากหลายของประชากรที่มี ความสามารถปรับตัวให้เหมาะสมกับปัญหาได้ ระบบควบคุมความหลากหลายที่นำเสนอมีพื้นฐานมาจากการคัดเลือกแบบโอนเอียงซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เพิ่มขยายมาจากการจับคู่แบบมีข้อกำหนด วิธีที่นำเสนอได้ถูกทดสอบกับปัญหาที่นิยมใช้ในการทดสอบอ้างอิงของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ซึ่งพบว่าระบบที่นำเสนอมีการ ปรับตัวเข้ากับปัญหาส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหาที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An important problem in genetic algorithms is a premature convergence during the evolutionary process. A normal genetic algorithm does not contain a control of diversity in the population. This fact usually leads to a failure to find solutions when there is not enough diversity in the population. Many researches had proposed methods to retain diversity in the population but to use those methods the control parameters must be properly set. The setting of these parameters requires a priori knowledge about the diversity in the population to successfully solve the problem. The objective of this research is to invent a diversity control system that is adaptive to problems. The proposed diversity control system IS based on the preference mating which is an extension of a restricted mating. The proposed system has been tested with the popular reference tests, which are widely used in genetic algorithms literature. The results show that the proposed system can adapt the diversity in the population to suit problems well. This leads to a good efficiency in solving the problem.
Share
COinS