Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of energy density on microstructure and mechanical properties of Ti-Zr-Cu Metallic Glass Alloy Fabricated by Additive Manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.842
Abstract
โลหะผสม Ti58.5Zr31.5Cu10 เนื้อพื้นไทเทเนียมที่ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยเฟส β ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเพิ่มเนื้อวัสดุ (additive manufacturing) ด้วยการใช้ผงโลหะที่ถูกผสมโดยใช้ผงโลหะบริสุทธิ์ของทั้งสามธาตุ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของความหนาแน่นพลังงานที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปต่อการผสมกันของโลหะและความไม่สม่ำเสมอของโครงสร้างจุลภาครวมไปถึงเฟสที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) Scanning electron microscope (SEM) และ Electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA) โดยผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูงขึ้นนำไปสู่การตกผลึกมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นพลังงานต่ำกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลให้เกิดโลหะผสมที่มีเนื้อพื้นอสัณฐาน (BMGC) และ เฟสยูเทคติค โดยโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะผสมที่มีเนื้อพื้นอสัณฐาน ประกอบด้วยเฟส β ที่มีลักษณะเดนไดรท์และโครงสร้างอสัณฐานในบริเวณช่องว่างระหว่างเดนไดรท์ (interdendritic region) ธาตุ Ti เกิดการรวมตัวจำนวนมากบริเวณเฟสเนื้อพื้น β ในขณะที่ธาตุ Cu และ Zr รวมตัวกันจำนวนมากบริเวณเฟสอสัณฐานและเฟสยูเทคติค จากการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการกระจายตัวทางเคมีภายในแอ่งน้ำโลหะ พบว่าเมื่อความหนาแน่นพลังงานต่ำจะมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอของธาตุผสม เนื่องจากการขาดการไหลของของเหลวภายในแอ่งน้ำโลหะ ที่เป็นตัวกระตุ้นการผสมกันของธาตุ การจำลองการไหลของของไหลด้วยความร้อนตามหลักการพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) ได้ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อจำลองปรากฎการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบการผสมทางเคมีของธาตุผสม เมื่อความหนาแน่นของพลังงานในการขึ้นรูปสูงขึ้น ความเร็วของการไหลที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำจะทำหน้าที่กวนสารเคมี ทำให้การผสมกันของธาตุมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในขณะที่เมื่อความหนาแน่นพลังงานต่ำลง การผสมของธาตุค่อนข้างจำกัดเนื่องจากการไหลเวียนของของไหลน้อยลง ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบทางเคมีไม่สม่ำเสมอในบางบริเวณ อัตราการเย็นตัวที่สูงขึ้นยังพบได้ในแบบจำลองในสภาพที่มีความหนาแน่นของพลังงานต่ำกว่า ความแปรผันขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอในบางบริเวณนี้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริเวณที่มีการรวมตัวของธาตุ Cu และ Zr สูง นำไปสู่การเกิดความไม่สม่ำเสมอของโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ BMGC และเฟสยูเทคติก งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของของไหลภายในแอ่งน้ำโลหะของผงโลหะที่ถูกผสมโดยใช้ผงโลหะบริสุทธิ์ที่ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเพิ่มเนื้อวัสดุ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาโครงสร้างจุลภาคให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นสำหรับการผลิตโลหะผสมเนื้อพื้นไทเทเนียมที่ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยเฟสต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Ti-based in-situ beta (β) reinforced Ti58.5Zr31.5Cu10 (at.%) bulk metallic glass composite (BMGC) was fabricated using laser powder-bed fusion (L-PBF) additive manufacturing with an elemental powder mixture. This study investigates the effect of energy density on species mixing and heterogeneous microstructure formation, utilizing X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and electron probe microanalysis (EPMA). Results indicate that increased energy density promotes greater crystallization, while decreased energy density favors the formation of BMGC and eutectic phases. The BMGC microstructure comprises primary β dendrites (matrix) and an amorphous phase in the interdendritic regions. Enrichment of the Ti element is observed in the β matrix, while Cu and Zr elements are enriched in the amorphous and eutectic phases. Upon further investigation of the melt pool's chemical distribution, it was determined that this behavior results from chemical inhomogeneity due to insufficient melt flow-induced elemental mixing at lower energy densities. Thermal fluid flow simulations based on computational fluid dynamics (CFD) were conducted to explain the experimental observations of chemical species mixing. At higher energy densities, the induced flow velocity acts as a stirrer for chemical species, enhancing mixing. Conversely, species mixing is limited at lower energy densities due to reduced convective flow, leading to chemical inhomogeneity. A higher cooling rate was observed in the model under lower energy density conditions. The localized chemical variation, particularly in regions enriched with Cu and Zr, contributes to the heterogeneous microstructure of BMGC and eutectic phases. This research offers a novel understanding of melt-pool dynamics in L-PBF-fabricated powder mixtures, potentially paving the way for a more practical approach to microstructure-tailored in-situ phase reinforcement in Ti-based BMGCs.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.