Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับคอนเนคเตอร์ต่แยกสายที่ติดตั้งในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of problems of power connectors installed in distribution system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1428
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอผลการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับคอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกสายใน ระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า การศึกษาทำโดยแจกแบบสอบถามไปยัง 12 เขตทั่วประเทศ เพื่อรวบรวม ข้อมูลการใช้งาน ปัญหาที่พบ และแนวทางแก้ไข ตามสภาพการใช้งานจริง ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบ- สอบถามพบว่า คอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกลายแบบสลักเกลียวจะเกิดปัญหามากกว่าแบบบีบ ดังนั้นจึง ทำการทดสอบคอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกสายแบบ PG 3 สลัก แบบ PG 2 สลัก และแบบ Hot line โดยใช้แนวทางการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ANSI C119.4 - 2003 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ ค่าแรงขันสลักเกลียวเริ่มต้น และชนิดของแหวนรองสลักเกลียว ชนิดของแหวนรองสลักเกลียวที่ทำ การทดสอบ ได้แก่ แหวนรองสลักเกลียวแบบเดิมที่ติดมากับคอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกลาย แบบกงจักร และแบบดิสก์สปริง ผลการทดสอบที่ได้พบว่า คอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกสายทั้งแบบ PG 3 สลัก และ แบบ PG 2 สลัก ที่มีค่าแรงข้นสลักเกลียวเริ่มต้นสูงกว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานดีกว่าชุดที่มี ค่าแรงขันสลักเกลียวเริ่มต้นต่ำกว่า โดยค่าแรงขันสลักเกลียวเริ่มต้นควรจะมีค่าอย่างน้อย 200 lb-in และ 100 lb-in ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้คอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกลายทั้งแบบ PG 3 สลัก และ แบบ PG 2 สลักที่ใช้งานร่วมกับแหวนรองสลักเกลียวแบบดิสก์สปริงจะมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้งาน ดีกว่าชุดที่ใช้งานร่วมกับแหวนรองสลักเกลียวแบบเดิม สำหรับคอนเนคเตอร์ต่อแยกลาย แบบ Hot line จากผลการทดสอบไม่อาจสรุปได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ค่าแรงขันสลักเกลียวเริ่มต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of problems of power connectors installed in distribution system. The study is consisted of two parts. Firstly, questionnaires are distributed to 12 areas of Thailand to collect user instructions, problems and preliminary solutions under real circumstances. Data collected from the questionnaires show that bolt-type connectors have more problems than compression-type connectors, particularly hot line-type and parallel groove 2 bolts-type connectors. Secondly, the temperature measurement are carried out on three types of connector which are Parallel Groove 3 bolts (PG 3 bolts), Parallel Groove 2 bolts (PG 2 bolts) and Hot line clamp for aluminum conductor. The testing procedures are Current Cycle Test according to ANSI C119.4 - 2003. The parameters under consideration are initial tightening torque and types of spring-washer. Types of spring-washer in this test are original, gear and Belleville disc spring-washer. The results show that the connector which has higher initial tightening torque has more efficiency. From testing, the initial tightening torque should be more than 200 lb-in and 100 lb-in for PG 3 bolts and PG 2 bolts, respectively. In addition, the connector that using Belleville disc spring-washer has more efficiency than the one using the original spring-washer. For Hot line clamp, the relation between the initial tightening torque and efficiency cannot be concluded.
Share
COinS