Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยของอาจารย์คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journal citation analysis of research papers by members of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1825
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยภาษาอังกฤษของอาจารย์คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในด้านรายชื่อวารสาร ความถี่ เนื้อหาวิชา อายุ และภาษา และเปรียบเทียบวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อวารสารที่หอสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยบอกรับ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 975 ชื่อ โดยชื่อที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงจำนวนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ Lancet ภาษาของวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุดคือ วารสารภาษาอังกฤษ เนื้อหาวิชาของวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุดคือ เนื้อหาชีวเคมี และวารสารที่มีอายุ 1-5 ปี ได้รับการอ้างถึงจำนวนมากที่สุด ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports พบว่า วารสารส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการประเมินดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิง โดยวารสารที่ได้รับการประเมินค่าดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงสูงสุด ได้แก่ Annual Review of Immunology ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อวารสารที่หอสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยบอกรับ พบว่า วารสารภาษาอังกฤษที่หอสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย บอกรับส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการอ้างถึงในบทความวิจัยของอาจารย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study journal citation analysis in research papers in English by members of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, the focus being on list of journals, frequency, subjects, publication date and languages, to compare the cited journals with the Impact Factor and to compare the cited journals with the journals in the Faculty of Medicine Library. The analysis shows that there are 975 cited journals titles, with Lancet being the most cited journal. The most frequently cited journals were found to be in English. The subject of the most frequently cited journals appeared to be biochemistry and the most frequently cited journals were the most recently published journals within the 1-5 years. In comparing the cited journals with Impact Factor, most of the journals are evaluated. The journal which has the highest Impact Factor is the Annual Review of Immunology. Comparing the cited journals with the list of journals subscribed in the Faculty of Medicine Library, Chulalongkorn University, the result reveals that most of the journals are cited in research papers.
Creative Commons License