Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนในแบบจำลองพลวัตและการออกแบบตัวควบคุมคงทนสำหรับการควบคุมกำลังการผลิตและความถี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of uncertainties in dynamical models and robust controller design for load frequency control
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1426
Abstract
การควบคุมกำลังการผลิตและความถี่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้การผลิตไฟฟ้าเพียงพอต่อความต้องการของ ผู้ใช้และควบคุมความถี่ของแรงดันไฟฟ้าให้อยู่ในช่วงมาตรฐาน อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณความต้องการใช้กำลัง ไฟฟ้ามีลักษณะเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา เป็นสาเหตุให้จุดทำงานของกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าแปรเปลี่ยนใน ช่วงกว้าง ทำให้สมรรถนะการผลิตไฟฟ้าเลวลงหรือบางครั้งอาจทำให้ขาดเสถียรภาพได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำ เสนอการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณความต้องการหรือจุดทำงานต่อแบบจำลองพลวัตและ อธิบายความแตกต่างของพลวัตด้วยความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์ค่าจริงที่มีขอบเขตพบว่าแบบจำลองปริภูมิ สถานะมีพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่แน่นอนสองตัว ได้แก่ ค่าคงตัวทางเวลาของเทอร์ไบน์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซิงโครไนซ์ทอร์ก หลังจากนั้นเป็นการนำเสนอการลังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมคงทนH2 สำหรับระบบการควบคุมกำลัง การผลิตและความถี่เมื่อพารามิเตอร์บางตัวแปรเปลี่ยน แนวทางการออกแบบตัวควบคุมเป็นการประยุกต์ ใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมคงทนสำหรับระบบลูเรซึ่งพิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนเป็นฟังก์ชันไม่เชิงเส้นที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขเซกเตอร์ ตัวอย่างเชิงเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนที่เกิดขึ้นในแบบจำลองพลวัตเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบตัวควบคุมให้ทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณความต้องการใช้ กำลังไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งตัวควบคุมที่ได้สามารถประกันเสถียรภาพและสมรรถนะของระบบการควบ คุมกำลังการผลิตและความถี่ภายใต้การไม่แน่นอนที่มีขอบเขต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The load frequency control (LFC) aims to sufficiently generate electricity to meet users’ demand and to maintain frequency in a standard range. However, the characteristic of power consumption is changing over time which leads to a large variation of working operation in power generation processes. This variation deteriorates the performance of power generation and sometimes causes instability. This thesis presents impact analysis of changing power consumption or working operation to dynamic models as well as describes the dynamic difference by means of bounded real parametric uncertainties. The study indicates that the state-space models consist of two uncertain parameters, namely, turbine time constant and synchronizing torque coefficient. In addition to the uncertainty analysis, the thesis presents robust H2 controller synthesis for LFC system subject real parametric uncertainty. The design approach employs the robust synthesis technique previously developed for Lur’e systems which consider each uncertainty as a nonlinear function satisfying sector condition. Numerical examples demonstrate an application of uncertainty analysis to the robust control design subject to changes in electrical power consumption. In particular, the designed controllers can guarantee stability and performance of LFC system under bounded uncertainty.
Share
COinS