Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกทักษะการสื่อสารสำหรับหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยต่อสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of communication skills training for head nurses on head nurse - staff nurses relationship
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.489
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการก่อนและหลังหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยได้รับการฝึกทักษะการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 2 กลุ่มคือ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย จำนวน 17 คน และพยาบาลประจำการ จำนวน 85 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายจากทุกหอผู้ป่วย (5 คนต่อหอผู้ป่วย) แนวคิดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ กระบวนการสื่อสารของ Beaulieu (1992) นำมาสร้างโปรแกรมการทดลอง คู่มือการฝึกทักษะการสื่อสาร แบบทดสอบความรู้การสื่อสาร และ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร ส่วนแนวคิดที่ใช้ในการสร้างแบบสอบถามประเมินผลการทดลองคือ สัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการ ของ Whipple (2004) เครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร แบบทดสอบความรู้การสื่อสาร และแบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าหอกับพยาบาลประจำการ ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .91, 1.0 และ .92 ตามลำดับ การดำเนินการทดลอง เริ่มต้นจากให้พยาบาลประจำการจำนวน 85 คน ประเมินสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้ากับพยาบาลประจำการ ครั้งที่ 1 และ ครั้งที่ 2 ซึ่งห่างกัน 1 เดือน หลังจากนั้นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย 17 คน เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมทักษะการสื่อสารเป็นเวลา 2 วัน โดยมีการประเมินความรู้และทักษะการสื่อสารตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด หลังจากนั้นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย นำทักษะดังกลาวไปใช้ในการสื่อสารกับพยาบาลประจำการ เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน จึงประเมินสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหอผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการ เป็น ครั้งที่ 3 นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ สัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการหลังการฝึกทักษะการสื่อสารสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว โปรแกรมฝึกทักษะการสื่อสารสำหรับหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหัวหน้าผู้ป่วยกับพยาบาลประจำการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to compare the relationship between head nurses and staff nurses before and after head nurses were trained in communication skills. Study sample consisted of 2 groups: (1) 17 head nurses and (2) 85 staff nurses selected by simple random sampling from all nursing units (5 staff nurses per unit). Beaulieu's (1992) concept of communication process was used to develop a communication skills training program a manual for communication skills training. A communication Knowledge Scale (CKS), and A communication Behavior Observation (CBO). A concept of interpersonal relationship (Whipple, 2004) was used to develop the Interpersonal Relationship of Head nurses and staff nurse Questionnaire (IRHQ). All research tools were tested for content validity and reliability. Chronbacha alpha reliability for CKS was .91, the CBS 1.9 and the IRHQ .92. According to the study program, the 85 staff nurses were asked to complete the IRHQ twice (1 month-interval between IRHQ 1 andIRHQ 2). Then, 17 head nurses were trained in communication skills for 2 days. After the head nurses passed the examinations for both communication knowledge and communication skills, They used those skills to communicate with their staff nurses for 1 month. After that, staff nurses were asked to complete the IRHA again (IRHQ) 3). All data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t test. Major finding is as follows: Relationships between head nurses and staff nurses after head Nurse received the communication training program was significantly higher than before head nurses received the communication training program (p = .05). This result suggests that the program may be effective in improving relationships between head nurse and staff- nurses.
Creative Commons License