Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรขยายเสียงคลาสดีร่วมกับคลาสเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a class-d accompanied by class-a audio power amplifier
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดกุล โสภาวนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1425
Abstract
การใช้วงจรขยายคลาสเอชดเชยแรงดันผิดเพี้ยนของวงจรขยายคลาสดีสามารถลดค่าความ เพี้ยนเชิงฮาร์มอนิกรวมของวงจรขยายคลาสดีได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอแนวคิดใหม่ในการปรับปรุง คุณภาพแรงดันด้านออกของวงจรขยายเสียงคลาสดีให้มีค่าความเพี้ยนเชิงฮาร์มอนิกรวมที่ต่ำลง โดยประยุกต์โครงสร้างการต่อร่วมวงจรขยายสองวงจรเข้าด้วยกันแบบแรงดัน วงจรขยายคลาสดีจะทำหน้าที่หลักในการขยายสัญญาณ ส่วนวงจรขยายคลาสเอทำหน้าที่ขยายสัญญาณผิดเพี้ยนจาก วงจรขยายคลาสดี ผลต่างของแรงดันทั้งสองจะเป็นแรงดันด้านออกที่ตกคร่อมโหลด วงจรขยายคลาสดีร่วมกับคลาสเอที่ทำการออกแบบมีกำลังออกสูงสุด 100W แบนวิดท์ 20Hz-20.5kHz ผลการทดสอบการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรขยายนี้มีค่าความเพี้ยนเชิงฮาร์มอนิกรวม 0.15% และประสิทธิภาพ 61.07% (ที่ความถี่หลักมูล 1kHz, ความถี่การสวิตช์ 80kHz, กำลังด้านออก 100W และ โหลดตัวต้านทาน 8Ω)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
THD (Total Harmonic Distortion) of a class-D audio power amplifier is reduced by compensation of its output error using a class-A power amplifier .The key concept of the solution proposed is the combination between two amplifiers in voltage mode to produce the desired output voltage. One class-D audio power amplifier operates as the primary amplifier producing the main voltage for the load, and the other class-A audio power amplifier behaves as the secondary amplifier to amplify the class-D output voltage error for compensation and is connected to the other side of the load. The difference between their output voltage (class-D and class-A) is the output voltage of the proposed amplifier called class-D&A .The class-D&A audio power amplifier in this thesis is designed for 100W maximum output power and a 20Hz-20.5kHz bandwidth. Experimental results indicate that THD of the proposed amplifier is about 0.15% and its efficiency is 61.07% (at 1kHz fundamental frequency | ,80kHz switching frequency | . | output power 100W and 8 Ω resistive load)
Share
COinS