Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supercritical water oxidation of methanol in tubular reactor
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.843
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อเพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 673-773 องศาเคลวิน ความดัน 25 และ 29 เมกะพาสคัล โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 0.059 0.118 และ 0.236 โมลต่อลิตร เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอยู่ระหว่าง 1.2-20.1 วินาที เมื่อพิจารณาที่เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5 วินาที พบว่า สัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลมากกว่า 95% ที่อุณหภูมิ 773 องศาเคลวิน มากกว่า 65% ที่อุณหภูมิ 723 องศาเคลวิน และมากกว่า 25% ที่อุณหภูมิ 673 องศาเคลวิน สำหรับทุกความดันและความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤตเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง เมื่อเขียนกราฟตามสมการของอาร์เรเนียสสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ได้ค่า A = 10[superscript 9.86] s[superscript 1] และ E[subscript a] = 145 kJ/mol ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่คือแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to design and construct a tubular reactor for studying the oxidation of methanol in supercritical water at a temperature range of 673 - 773 K at 25 MPa and 29 MPa with initial methanol concentration of 0.059, 0.118 and 0.236 mol/L using H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] as an initial oxidant. The residence time is varied between 1.2 20.1 s. At any pressure and initial methanol concentration, conversion of methanol is > 95% at 773 K, > 65% at 723 K and > 25% at 673 K for only 5 s of residence time. Overall first order rate constants calculated from the experimental data lead to Arrhenius parameters of A = 10[superscript 9.86] s[superscript 1] and E[subscript a] = 145 kJ/mol. The reaction products are mainly CO and CO[subscript 2]
Creative Commons License