Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงดันเกินจากการสับปลดสวิตช์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of overvoltages due to switching operations in distribution systems
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1423
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาแรงดันเกินจากการสับปลดสวิตช์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า ที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้กับดักฟ้าผ่าได้รับความเสียหาย โดยศึกษาจากกรณีปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ขณะสับปลดสวิตช์ที่ติดตั้งในสายป้อนระดับแรงดัน 12 และ 24 kV วิธีการศึกษาใช้การจำลองเหตุการณ์ และวิเคราะห์ผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ด้วยโปรแกรม ATP/EMTP และมีการทดสอบ ภาคสนามเพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหา และใช้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการจำลอง ในบางกรณีที่สามารถกระทำได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสับปลดสวิตช์ใบมีด ฟิวส์ชนิดขาดตก หรือการขาดตกของฟิวส์ ที่มีลักษณะการสับปลดไม่พร้อมกันทั้งสามเฟส ในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยสายเคเบิลใต้ดินและ หม้อแปลงจำหน่าย และมีภาวะและพารามิเตอร์ที่พอเหมาะ จะทำให้เกิดแรงดันเกินชั่วคราวจาก ปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุทำให้กับดักฟ้าผ่าทำงานและได้รับความเสียหาย จากการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน สำหรับวิธีการแก้ไข และลดทอนปัญหาแรงดันเกินจากปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ ได้นำเสนอแนวทางที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในทางปฏิบัติ เช่น การเปลี่ยนลำดับขั้นตอนการสับปลดสวิตซ์ การต่อโหลดความต้านทานขนาด 10% ด้านแรงต่ำของหม้อแปลง เป็นต้น พร้อมกับ แสดงผลการแก้ไขปัญหาจากแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม ATP/EMTP และการทดสอบภาคสนาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of overvoltages associated with switching operations in distribution systems. Practical cases of arrester failures during the switching operations in 12 kV and 24 kV feeders were investigated using ATP/EMTP to simulate and analyze the causes and the related system parameters. Field tests were also conducted to identify a case and ensure the simulation results. It was found that the phase-by-phase switching of disconnectors or drop-out fuses, as well as the blow-out of fuse, in the system having underground cables and a distribution transformer under specific conditions, may cause ferroresonance temporary overvoltages which make surge arresters operate and be damaged due to the thermal runaway. Several countermeasures against the above problems, such as changing the procedures of switching operation or applying a resistive load of 10% of transformer power rating, were considered. The results of some countermeasures were confirmed using both the simulations with ATP/EMTP program and the field tests.
Share
COinS