Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้ง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีประธานรัฐสภาเสนอคำร้องต่อศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อพิจารณาวินิจฉัยกรณีมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้ง (กรณีพลเอก ศิรินทร์ ธูปกล่ำ : คำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับที่ 38/2545)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems arising from the use of powers and duties of selective committee : case study of decision of constitutional court no.38/2545
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.324
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) กำหนดให้คณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการ การเลือกตั้งมีหน้าที่สรรหาและเสนอชื่อบุคคลที่มีความเหมาะสมเป็นกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเสนอต่อวุฒิสภาเพื่อ เลือกเป็นกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง แต่เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญที่กำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ของ คณะกรรมการสรรหาดังกล่าว มีได้บัญญัติรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้งไว้ จึงทำให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติขึ้นว่าคณะกรรมการ สรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้งมีอำนาจหน้าที่เพียงไร โดยในเวลาต่อมา ประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าวก็ได้เข้าไปสู่การ วินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 38/2545 เกี่ยวกับการใช้อำนาจ หน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ว่า คณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้งมีอำนาจใน การออกกฎระเบียบหรือดำเนินการอื่นเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติการตามหน้าที่สำเร็จลุล่วงได้หรือไม่เพียงใด และศึกษา ถึงผลกระทบจากเหตุผลในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่า ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบประการใดต่อหลักกฎหมาย และต่อความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า เหตุผลของคำวินิจฉัยดังกล่าวกระทบต่อหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องเขตอำนาจของศาล รัฐธรรมนูญที่มีหลักว่าศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจและหน้าที่กำหนดไว้เป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจงอย่างชัดแจ้ง แต่ศาล รัฐธรรมนูญรับคำร้องไว้วินิจฉัยทั้งที่ไม่ใช่กรณีที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดไว้ให้เป็นอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ และยังกระทบต่อความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญจะ พ้นจากตำแหน่งต้องเป็นกรณีที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดไว้ การพิจารณาวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญจึงเป็นการดำเนินการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ในเรื่องความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอว่า ควรมีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของ รัฐธรรมนูญเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการสรรหากรรมการการเลือกตั้งให้มีความชัดเจน มีหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการสรรหาที่เป็นหลักเกณฑ์กลาง และนำมาใช้กับกระบวนการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตาม รัฐธรรมนูญทุกองค์กร แก้ไขบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวด้วยวิธีพิจารณาความของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญโดยเฉพาะเรื่องการ กำหนดประเด็นการทำคำวินิจฉัย อีกทั้งควรปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนที่มาของตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญโดยเพิ่ม อัตราส่วนของนักกฎหมายมหาชนให้มากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provisions of Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2540 required Selective Committee in selection of Election Commissioners to be in charge of the consideration and selection persons who are most suitable to be Election Commissioners, for making nomination to the Senate. The provisions thereof, however, did not have details about the powers and duties of Selective Committee. This accordingly caused practical questions regarding the scope of use of such powers and duties. At last, those questions were raised to the adjudication of Constitutional Court. This thesis is contemplative to studying the decision of Constitutional Court No.38/2545. The content of such Court's decision was about the use of powers and duties of Selective Committee in selection of Election Commissioners to decide whether the Committee was empowered by the Constitution to lay down regulations and making other necessary actions in order to achievement of duties. It's also contemplative to studying the impact of such Court’s decision to the principles of law and to the impartiality of the Independent Organs under the Constitution. In addition, it’s also contemplative to studying the solutions of existent problems. It's found from the research that the reasons given by the Constitutional Court has affected the law principle of Jurisdiction. The competency of Constitutional Court is normally limited by the Constitution. In such case, the Constitutional Court received the motion submitted for decision though there’s no any provision of the Constitution permitted to do so. The impartiality of the Commissioners has also been affected. The vacancy of Commissioners of Independent Organs under the Constitution shall be upon whatsoever provided by the Constitution only but the Constitutional Court did not comply with. To solve existent problems, the solutions proposed by the author consists of (i) amendment of the provisions of the Constitution relating to the powers and duties of Selective Committee in selection of Election Commissioners, to more clarify, set fair procedure and apply to all Independent Organs under the Constitution; (ii) amendment of the rule of procedure of Constitutional Court, particularly in the settlement of point in decision making; and (iii) amendment of the professional ratio of persons to be appointed as Judges in Constitutional Court which should be more becoming from public lawyers.
Share
COinS