Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงดนเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ของแกประหว่างทรงกลมระนาบภายใต้การส่องแสง UV
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of impulse breakdown voltages of sphere-plane gap under UV irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1421
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของแรงดันเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์รูป คลื่นฟ้าผ่าทั้งขั้วบวกและขั้วลบของอิเล็กโตรดทรงกลม-ระนาบ ในสภาวะอากาศของห้องทดลอง ในกรณีที่ไม่ส่องแสง UV และส่องแสง UV จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แรงดันเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ขั้วบวกกรณีไม่ส่องแสง UV มีค่าสูงกว่ากรณีส่องแสง UV ส่วนแรงดันเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ขั้ว ลบกรณีไม่ส่องแสง UV และกรณีส่องแสง UV มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้แรงดันเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ขั้วบวกไม่ว่าจะส่องแสง UV หรือไม่ส่องแสง UV มีค่าสูงกว่าแรงดันเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ขั้วลบเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of positive and negative lightning impulse breakdown voltage characteristics of sphere-plane gaps, under laboratory atmospheric conditions, with and without UV irradiation. The results show that the positive impulse breakdown voltage of sphere-plane gap without UV irradiation is higher than with UV irradiation, while the UV irradiation has only a slight affect on negative impulse breakdown voltage. The positive breakdown voltage with and without UV irradiation are always higher than the negative impulse breakdown voltage.
Creative Commons License