Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดกำลังค่ายอดสำหรับการส่งแบบหลายคลื่นพาห์โดยใช้วิธีจองและเพิ่มขนาดเสียงสัญญาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peak power reduction for multicarrier transmission by using a method of tone reservation and tone injection
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1417
Abstract
ปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งในการมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบหลายคลื่นพาห์คือ สัญญาณที่จะส่งมีค่าอัตราส่วนกำลังค่ายอดต่อกำลังเฉลี่ย (Peak-to-Average Power Ratio หรือ PAPR) สูงมาก สัญญาณที่มีกำลังค่ายอดสูงๆ เมื่อผ่านวงจรขยาย ต้องใช้วงจรขยายเชิงเส้นซึ่งเป็นการใช้วงจรขยายอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากต้องใช้วงจรขยายเชิงเส้นเพื่อขยายสัญญาณที่มีกำลังสูงซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณส่วนน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับสัญญาณทั้งหมด ในปัจจุบันมีวิธีหลายวิธีที่สามารถสร้างสัญญาณแบบหลายคลื่นพาห์ที่มีค่า PAPR ต่ำได้ ในวิธีเหล่านี้มีวิธีสองวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่มีความเพี้ยนคือ วิธีจองเสียงสัญญาณและวิธีเพิ่มขนาดเสียงสัญญาณ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอให้นำหลักการบางอย่างจากวิธีทั้งสองวิธีข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อลดค่า PAPR โดยมีความยุ่งยากในการคำนวณต่ำ วิธีที่เสนอจะสำรองเสียงสัญญาณไว้จำนวนหนึ่งซึ่งจะไม่ใช้ในการส่งข้อมูล และใช้การส่งสัญลักษณ์หุ่นเพื่อลดค่าPAPR ผ่านเสียงสัญญาณบางเสียงซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามชุดข้อมูลที่จะส่งแต่ละครั้ง ส่วนข้อมูลที่ต้องส่งผ่านเสียงสัญญาณที่ถูกใช้ส่งสัญลักษณ์หุ่นจะถูกส่งโดยเสียงสัญญาณที่สำรองไว้แทน สำหรับการเลือกสัญลักษณ์หุ่นจะเลือกสัญลักษณ์ที่แทนลงบนตำแหน่งที่มี signal constellation ขนาดใหญ่กว่าปกติ เพื่อให้เครื่องรับตรวจวัดตำแหน่งเสียงสัญญาณที่ใช้ส่งสัญลักษณ์หุ่นได้ง่าย วิธีที่เสนอสามารถลดค่า PAPR ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและใช้ความยุ่งยากในการคำนวณต่ำ วิธีนี้สามารถลดค่า PAPR ได้ดีกว่าวิธีเพิ่มขนาดเสียงสัญญาณโดยใช้ความยุ่งยากในการคำนวณต ำกว่าวิธีจองเสียงสัญญาณและวิธีเพิ่มขนาดเสียงสัญญาณ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีที่เสนอต้องลดอัตราการส่งข้อมูลและเพิ่มกำลังส่งเฉลี่ยเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากมีการสำรองเสียงสัญญาณไว้จำนวนหนึ่งและส่งสัญลักษณ์หุ่นที่มี signal constellation ขนาดใหญ่กว่าปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multicarrier signal inherently has a large Peak-to-Average Power Ratio (PAPR). Large PAPR signal requires linear amplifier. Such amplifier use is inefficient because linear amplifier is used to amplify a few samples of signal with high power. Recently, there has been a variety of creative methods on how to generate multicarrier signal with low PAPR. In these methods, there are two efficient and distortionless schemes, Tone Reservation method and Tone Injection method. This thesis, tending to reduce PAPR of multicarrier signal with low complexity, propose to combine Tone Reservation method to Tone Injection method. Proposed method reserves some tones that do not use to send data. This method replaces the appropriate tones with dummy symbols to reduce the peak of multicarrier signal. Data symbols, which must be carried by replaced tones, are carried by reserved tones instead. The amplitude of dummy symbols must be larger than that of original multicarrier symbol so that the position of replaced tones can be easily detected by receiver. The proposed method is an efficient scheme to reduce PAPR of multicarrier signal with low complexity. This method can reduce PAPR of signal better than Tone Injection method and its complexity is lower than both of Tone Reservation and Tone Injection. However, it requires some decrease in data rate and some increase in average power of transmitter due to symbol replacements on some tones and usage of larger signal constellation of replacement symbols.
Creative Commons License