Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียชุมชนสังเคราะห์ระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of synthetic municipal wastewater concentration on Rhizophora mucronata constructed wetland system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร บุญส่ง
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1965
Abstract
ผลของความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียชุมชนสังเคราะห์ต่อระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่ ได้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะคือระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาความสามารถในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนและ การสะสมธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียม โดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มี ความเข้มข้นของทีเคเอ็นและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ ความเข้มข้นปกติ (NW) ความเข้มข้น 5 เท่า (5 NW) และ 25 เท่าของความเข้มข้นปกติ (25 NW) และใช้น้ำจืดในชุดควบคุม โดยมีระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเสีย 7 วัน และปล่อยให้แห้ง 3 วัน ทำการทดลองทั้งหมด 9 ครั้ง พบว่า ชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสีย 5 NW มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบำบัดบีโอดีและทีเคเอ็นสูงที่สุด คือ 97.35 และ 88.97 ตามลำดับ ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์การบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดเมื่อชุดทดลองได้รับน้ำเสีย 25 NW คือ 13 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองให้น้ำเสีย พบว่า ดินและกล้าไม้ในทุกชุดทดลองมีธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและ ฟอสฟอรัสสะสมสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สำหรับการศึกษาในระยะที่ 2 ได้ศึกษาผลของ การชะระบบที่ผ่านการใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียในระยะที่ 1 ด้วยน้ำจืดเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำทะเล (15psu) พบว่า น้ำชะระบบทั้งสองประเภททำให้ธาตุอาหารที่สะสมในชุดทดลอง 25 NW ปลดปล่อยออกมาสูงที่สุด โดยน้ำจืดสามารถชะละลายสารอินทรีย์และธาตุอาหารฟอสฟอรัสได้ดี ขณะที่น้ำทะเลชะละลาย ธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนได้ดี ซึ่งเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่า ปริมาณธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนที่สะสมในดิน และในใบของกล้าไม้มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ขณะที่ฟอสฟอรัสมีค่าสูงขึ้น เล็กน้อย โดยสรุป ระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่สามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้น แตกต่างกันได้ โดยสามารถบำบัดบีโอดีและทีเคเอ็นได้ดี ขณะที่บำบัดฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดได้ต่ำ ซึ่ง การให้น้ำเสียมีผลทำให้ดินและกล้าไม้มีธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสสะสมสูงขึ้น และการให้ น้ำจืดและน้ำทะเลชะระบบมีผลทำให้ธาตุอาหารปลดปล่อยออกมาต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of synthetic municipal wastewater concentration on Rhizophora mucronata constructed wetland system was divided into 2 study periods. The first period was to study the efficiency of the constructed wetland system in treating wastewater and accumulating of nitrogen and phosphorus in the system. The synthetic municipal wastewater with TKN (total kjeldahl nitrogen) and TP (total phosphorus) was varied into 3 concentrations; normal wastewater (NW), 5 times of normal wastewater (5 NW) and 25 times of normal wastewater (25 NW). Fresh water was used as a control. Wastewater was retained within the system for 7 days. The experiment was repeated 9 times. The results indicated that the average removal percentages of BOD and TKN were highest in 5 NW system, with the values of 97.35 and 88.97, respectively, whereas the removal percentage of TP was highest in 25 NW system, with the value of 0.13. After treating, accumulated nitrogen and phosphorus elements in soil and plant significantly increased (p<0.05). The second period was to study the effect of leaching of the treated systems from the first period by comparing leaching between freshwater and seawater (15 psu). The study revealed that both freshwater and seawater significantly affected the release of nutrients from the treated systems, especially those from 25 NW. In addition, it was found that freshwater leached organic substance and phosphorus effectively, whereas seawater was better with nitrogen. At the end of the period, the nitrogen element in soil and plant leaves of all systems significantly declined, whereas phosphorus element slightly increased. In conclusion, the study demonstrated that R. mucronata constructed wetland system was effective for removing higher BOD and TKN from synthetic wastewater, but not effective for TP. Wastewater caused higher accumulation of nutrients in the soil and plant, and the leaching with freshwater and seawater resulted in the different releases of nutrients out off the systems.
Creative Commons License