Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจัดประเภทพื้นที่จากข้อมูลการใช้งานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.165
Abstract
Since human activities are vary by time and place, there have been many attempts to extract social behavior in spatial studies which included area use in the city. This information helps gaining advantages in city and facilities planning. Nowadays, many people carry mobile phone with them for communication purpose. This motivates us to analyze mobile phone usage in different area types. This thesis proposes method of an analysis for area use classification from mobile phone usage pattern. CDR data was used to define mobile phone usage pattern by hour from 1:00 to 24:00 and day of week from Monday to Sunday. And then processed clustering algorithm to find optimal groups of usage pattern from cell towers. Ratio of usage from each pattern is used to predict area type and facilities. Besides, the researcher also revealed the examples of mismatch location and minor groups of area use in this thesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์มีความหลากหลาย แตกต่างกันไปไปตามเวลาและสถานที่ รวมถึงประเภทการใช้งานพื้นที่ในเมือง ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางผังเมือง และเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันผู้คนมักพกพาโทรศัพท์มือถือเพื่อการใช้งาน จึงทำให้เราเกิดความคิดที่จะจำแนกประเภทพื้นที่จากพฤติกรรมการใช้งานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ข้อมูลซีดีอาร์ถูกใช้เพื่อบอกพฤติกรรมการใช้งานโทรศัพท์ โดยแบ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาละหนึ่งชั่วโมง นับจาก 1:00 ถึง 24:00 และแต่ละวันในสัปดาห์ นับจากวันจันทร์ถึงวันอาทิตย์ จากนั้นจึงนำมาจับกลุ่มเพื่อหารูปแบบพฤติกรรมการใช้งานเสาสัญญาณ และได้คำนวณสัดส่วนปริมาณของพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแต่ละแบบ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการจัดแบ่งประเภทพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่จัดแบ่งประเภทไม่ตรง และพื้นที่ที่อาจสามารถแบ่งแยกเป็นกลุ่มย่อยได้อีก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.