Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพนและอุณหภูมิ ต่อการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนบนแพลตินัมบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.97
Abstract
The effects of electrochemical promotion of catalysis (EPOC) or non-faradaic electrochemical modification of catalytic activity (NEMCA) of sputtered-Pt catalyst on Y2O3-stabilized-ZrO2 (YSZ) disk, an O2- conductor, were studied with the catalytic reaction of propane oxidation, which was chosen to model the combustion of residual hydrocarbons in catalytic converters. In electrochemical promotion, the catalyst was electrochemically promoted by applying electric current or potential between the Pt and Au electrodes of YSZ disk. Catalytic performances were studied under the ratio of oxygen partial pressure to propane partial pressure difference of 1 to 5 and partial pressure of propane was 1 kPa, in the range of temperature of 200–500 °C by application of electrical potential of -1 to 1 V. The induced rate increase (r-r0) exceeded the electrochemically controlled rate I/nF of O2- transfer through the solid electrolyte, resulting in the faradaic efficiency Ʌ = (r-r0)/(I/nF) up to 2.96 × 105 achieved at 200 °C with cell voltage of 0.2 V for the ratio of oxygen partial pressure to propane partial pressure of 5 kPa. At high PO2, the reaction exhibited electrophobic type of NEMCA. At low PO2, the reaction also exhibited electrophilic type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี (EPOC) หรือการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ (NEMCA) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนบนแพลตินัมที่ผ่านการเคลือบฟิล์มบางแบบสปัตเตอรริ่งบนอิตเทรียสเตบิไลเซอร์โคเนีย (YSZ) ซึ่งมีออกซิเจนไอออนเป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้า โดยเลือกใช้โพรเพนเป็นตัวอย่างการเผาไหม้ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ใช้ในเครื่องฟอกไอเสียเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการปรับปรุงด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีโดยการใส่กระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าไประหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแพลตินัมและทองบนแผ่น YSZ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาภายใต้อัตราส่วนของความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพนช่วง 1 ถึง 5 และที่ความดันย่อยของโพรเพนคือ 1 กิโลปาสคาล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200–500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใส่ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ -1 ถึง 1 โวลต์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (r-r0) สูงกว่าอัตรา ซึ่งควบคุมโดยไฟฟ้าเคมี I / nF ของการถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนไอออนผ่านอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นของแข็ง ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของฟาราเดย์ Ʌ = (r-r0)/(I/nF) สูงสุดถึง 2.96 × 105 ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยความต่างศักย์ 0.2 โวลต์ ที่อัตราส่วนความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่อโพรเพน 5 kPa ที่สภาวะความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนสูง ลักษณะปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ประเภท อิเล็กโทรโฟบิค ส่วนที่สภาวะความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนต่ำปฏิกิริยาเป็นประเภท อิเล็กโทรฟิลิค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.