Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขความถี่ออฟเซตสำหรับระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอบนช่องสัญญาณที่มีเฟดดิงแบบเลือกความถี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Frequency offset correction for multicarrier CDMA systems over frequency selective fading channel
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1395
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการประมาณและแก้ไขความถี่ออฟเซตสำหรับระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอเมื่อพิจารณาช่องสัญญาณที่มีเฟดดิงแบบเลือกความถี่ โดยนำเสนอสองอัลกอริทึมหลักที่ใช้ในการประมาณความถี่ออฟเซต อัลกอริทึมแรกมีการเสนอเทคนิคเพื่อประมาณจำนวนวิถีสำคัญ เพื่อนำค่าที่ได้มาเลือกตำแหน่งของสัญญาณในการประมาณค่าความถี่ออฟเซตที่มีขนาดไม่เกินระยะห่างระหว่างคลื่นพาห์ย่อย หลังจากแก้ไขความถี่ออฟเซตชนิดที่ไม่เป็นจำนวนเต็มแล้วสัญญาณจะถูกแปลงไปอยู่ในโดเมนความถี่เพื่อทำการประมาณความถี่ออฟเซตชนิดที่เป็นจำนวนเต็มออกมา โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอสัญลักษณ์นำร่องรูปแบบใหม่ที่เหมาะสมต่อช่องสัญญาณแบบเลือกความถี่เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณความถี่ออฟเซตที่เป็นจำนวนเต็ม ผลการจำลองระบบเปรียบเทียบระหว่างอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอกับอัลกอริทึมที่มีอยู่เดิมเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the novel method for carrier frequency offset (FO) estimation in Multi-carrier Code Division Multiple Access (Multi-carrier CDMA, MCCDMA) with multipath Rayleigh fading channel. The proposed estimator is composed of two methods for improving the existing FO estimation techniques. First, the CIR length estimation technique is introduced in order to enhance the accuracy of fractional FO (FFO) estimation. Second, the new pilot design is proposed for acquiring an integer FO (IFO) value. The estimation of FFO (values is between -0.5 and 0.5) is carried out in the first stage. After the compensation of FFO, the estimation of IFO is then performed in the following stage. This new design overcomes the limit of the other previous FO value estimation techniques and very suitable for practical implementtation. From the simulation results, this new design significantly reduces the estimation error compared with the previous techniques. This confirms the advantages of proposed techniques.
Creative Commons License