Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการออกแบบที่แตกต่างกันต่อความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of the effect of differently designed paramerters on component stress in electronic ballasts
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1381
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาผลของการออกแบบที่แตกต่างกันต่อความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์บางตัวในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยบัลลาสต์และหลอดมีลักษณะสมบัติไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นทำให้การคำนวณมีความยุ่งยาก เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการวิเคราะห์วงจรจึงวิเคราะห์วงจรโดยการประมาณด้วยความถี่หลักมูลและใช้แบบจำลองของหลอดเป็นแบบเชิงเส้น ได้มีการศึกษาความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ความเค้นระหว่างการจุดหลอด ความเค้นที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดันด้านเข้าและค่าความต้านทานหลอดและความเค้นจากการขับนำสวิตช์ผิดจังหวะ ได้มีการศึกษาการทำงานของบัลลาสต์ที่ออกแบบและทำงานในเงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุของการเกิดความเค้นกับอุปกรณ์ รวมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางลดความเค้นแต่ละแบบโดยการออกแบบที่เหมาะสม โดยได้มีการตรวจสอบแนวทางที่นำเสนอโดยการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the investigations of the effect of differently designed parameters on component stress in electronic ballasts. Because certain circuit's components in the lamp ballast system are nonlinear, exact circuit analysis and design could hardly be done. Fundamental frequency approximation technique and linear lamp model were used to simplify the analysis. Three main categories of device stress were studied: stress occurs during lamp ignition, stress stimulated by the input voltage variation and lamp equivalent resistance change, and stress caused by untimely gating signal. Operations characteristics of differently designed ballasts under different environmental conditions were scrutinized to identify the origin of component stresses. Stress reduction techniques, through proper circuit design, for each type of stress were proposed and verified experimentally.
Creative Commons License