Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาไพโอกลิตาโซนต่อปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pioglitazone on proteinuria in patients with IGA nephropathy
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Second Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.693
Abstract
ความเป็นมา โรคไตชนิดไอจีเอเป็นโรคไตชนิดไตอักเสบที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดทั่วโลกรวมทั้งในประเทศไทย และเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญของโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัดในการรักษาโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอ ดังนั้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องหาวิธีการรักษาใหม่ๆ เพื่อช่วยชะลอการเสื่อมของไตหรือรักษาอาการเสื่อมนั้นให้กลับมาเป็นปกติ ปัจจุบันมีหลักฐานในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลองที่สนับสนุนว่า ยาในกลุ่มไธอะโซลิดีนไดโอนมีประโยชน์ในการชะลอความเสื่อมของไตจากโรคของโกลเมอรูลัส วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาไพโอกลิตาโซนซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มไธอะโซลิดีนไดโอนต่อปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอ วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะมากกว่า 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน จำนวน 8 รายได้รับยาไพโอกลิตาโซนในขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะ ค่าอัตราการกรองของครีอะตินินและปริมาณทีจีเอฟเบต้าก่อนและหลังให้ยา ผลการศึกษา หลังจากได้รับยาไพโอกลิตาโซนในขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะลดลงร้อยละ 29.4 ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.004) แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณทีจีเอฟเบต้าในปัสสาวะและค่าอัตราการกรองของครีอะตินิน สรุป ยาไพโอกลิตาโซนสามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะในผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิดไอจีเอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: IgA nephropathy is one of the most common primary glomerular disease worldwide. However, there is no conclusive standard treatment to reduce the progression of chronic kidney disease in patients with IgA nephropathy. In recent trials, thiazolinediones could reduce glomerulosclerosis in non-diabetic models. Thiazolinediones may reduce glomerulosclerosis and chronic kidney disease progression in non-diabetic kidney diseases. Objective: To determine effect of pioglitazone on proteinuria in patients with IgA nephropathy Methods: Eight patients with IgA nephropathy in Chulalongkorn Hospital were enrolled in a prospective, longitudinal study. These patients initiated 30 mg/day of pioglitazone. The outcomes included pre-pioglitazone versus post-pioglitazone of proteinuria, creatinine clearance and urine TGF-[beta]1 level were analyzed by paired t-test Results: The patients were followed for 14 weeks. During the follow up, the patients received pioglitazone for 12 weeks. In univariate analysis, there was significant improvement on proteinuria (29.4%reduction, before 2.62 +/- 1.13, after 1.85 +/- 1) and no significant change in urine TGF-[beta]1 and creatinine clearance. Conclusions: This is the first pilot study that showed, pioglitazone has protective effect on proteinuria in patients with IgA nephoropathy.
Creative Commons License