Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวัดก๊าซสำหรับจำแนกชนิดและวัดปริมาณของแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทจำลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gas measuring system for discrimination and concentration measurement of alcohol using artificial neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาภรณ์ ธีรมงคลรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1378
Abstract
ศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบวัดและวิเคราะห์ก๊าซ เพื่อนําไปใช้จําแนกชนิดและหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมทานอล เอทานอล โพรพานอลและบิวทานอล แอลกอฮอล์แต่ละชนิดจะถูกเจือจางด้วยน้ำ DI ให้มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.001-0.1 โดยปริมาตร ในการวัดจะใช้วิธีวัดแบบ Headspace คือ การใช้ก๊าซพาห์พาเอาไอระเหยของสารตัวอย่างไปยังหัววัดก๊าซทั้ง 4 ตัว ซึ่งหัววัดก๊าซแต่ละตัวนั้นเป็นหัววัดก๊าซชนิดสารกึ่งตัวนํา การใช้ตัวแทนของสัญญาณจากหัววัดก๊าซแต่ละตัวจะใช้ค่าความไว (Sensitivity) โดยค่าความไวที่รวบรวมได้จากหัววัดก๊าซในแต่ละตัว จะถูกนําไปประมวลผลด้วยระบบโครงข่ายประสาทจําลองซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ โครงข่ายสําหรับการจําแนกชนิดและโครงข่ายสําหรับการหาปริมาณความเข้มข้น โดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบ Backpropagation จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้วิธีการประมวลผลข้อมูลในเบื้องต้น (Data Pre-processing) นั้นมีความสําคัญมาก ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ระบบโครงข่ายประสาทจําลอง สามารถจําแนกชนิดและหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นได้เป็นอย่างดี จากการทดสอบการจําแนกชนิดและหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของข้อมูลแอลกอฮอล์ ที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.005-0.1 โดยปริมาตรที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ระบบโครงข่ายประสาทจําลองสามารถจําแนกชนิดได้ถกต้องร้อยละ 98 และสามารถหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 95 และเมื่อคิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพรวมได้ร้อยละ 93 สําหรับการทดสอบกับข้อมูลต่างกลุ่มประสิทธิภาพการจําแนกชนิด จะมีความถูกต้องลดลงอย่างมากคือ ร้อยละ 42 แต่สามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการใช้ค่าความไวมากสุดและน้อยสุด ของข้อมูลกลุ่มทดสอบมาใช้ในการประมวลผลข้อมูลในเบื้องต้น ซึ่งทําให้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจําแนกได้เป็นร้อยละ 60 ส่วนการหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของข้อมูลต่างกลุ่มยังคงมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 90 ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบวัดก๊าซ ที่มีหัววัดก๊าซหลายตัวมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อจําแนกชนิดและวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของแอลกอฮอล์ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาเพื่อให้สามารถนําไปวิเคราะห์แอลกอฮอล์ ที่มีอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present an attempt to develop a gas measuring system for discrimination and concentration of alcohols. Four kinds of alcohol, i.e., methanol, ethanol, propanol and buthanol were used in the experiments. Alcohol solutions with differents concentrations from 0.001%-0.1% by volume, were prepared by dilution with DI water. The headspace method was used in the experiment to carry gas vapor above alcohol sample to the sensor chamber. The gas sensitivity from four kinds of semiconductor gas sensors had been used as inputs for artificial neural networks (ANNs) with backpropagation algorithm. The ANNs in the experiments had two main parts: one was the networks for alcohol discrimination and another one was the networks for concentration estimation. The experimental results showed that the network performances of alcohol discrimination and concentration estimation were strongly affected by the data pre-processing method. The networks showed the promising results when test and training data were from the same group. For the concentration of 0.005%-0.1% by volume, the networks gave the efficiency of 98% for alcohol discrimination, 95% for concentration estimation and thus the overall efficiency was 93%. Testing the designed network with the data that gathered from the different group to the trained data. The networks gave low efficiency of 42% for alcohol discrimination. However, the network performance can be improved by using the maximum and minimum gas sensitivities of the test data in the data pre-processing method. The improved performance was 60%. The network performance for concentration estimaion with the test data from the different group gave the efficiency of 90%. Therefore, there is a possibility to use the gas system in the alcohol analysis of food products.
Share
COinS