Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงส่วนขจัดพูข้างที่วางนัยทั่วไปโดยใช้เทคนิคการลดสหสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of generalized sidelobe canceller using decorrelation technique
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1374
Abstract
แสดงผลการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการ และสัญญาณแทรกสอดที่เกิดขึ้นกับส่วนขจัดพูข้างที่วางนัยทั่วไป ที่ใช้เกณฑ์แบบค่าพลังงานต่ำสุด จากการวิเคราะห์นี้ทำให้ได้ค่า SINR ที่เอาต์พุตของส่วนขจัดพูข้างที่วางนัยทั่วไปที่อยู่ในรูปของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะ ประกอบด้วย SIR INR ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เชิงทิศทางระหว่างสัญญาณ และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการ และสัญญาณรบกวน สิ่งนี้ทำให้เราเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งว่า ความสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณสามารถที่จะลดสมรรถนะของระบบส่วนขจัดพูข้าง ที่วางนัยทั่วไปที่ใช้เกณฑ์แบบค่าพลังงานตำสุด นอกจากนั้นแล้วในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังนำเสนอ การหาค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของส่วนขจัดพูข้างที่วางนัยทั่วไป ด้วยการใช้เกณฑ์ในการปรับค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักของระบบจากเกณฑ์ค่ากำลังงานต่ำสุด เป็นส่วนขจัดพูข้างที่วางนัยทั่วไปที่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการ และสัญญาณแทรกสอด ผลการทดสอบกระทำบนคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB แสดงว่าการใช้เทคนิคการลดสหสัมพันธ์กันแทนเกณฑ์แบบค่าพลังงานต่ำสุดนั้น สามารถแก้ปัญหาความสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการกับสัญญาณแทรกสอดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effect of signal correlation on the performance of the generalized sidelobe canceller (GSC) using minimize power. The analysis yields an explicit expression for the signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio (SINR) at the output of GSC in terms of the effect on different parameters, including the interference-to-noise ratio (INR), the signal-to-noise ratio (SIR), the spatial correlation, and the correlation between the desired and interfering signal. It can provide us insight of how the correlation between the desired signal and the interference can severely degrade the performance of the GSC system. Furthermore, this thesis modified the method to find the optimum weight of the GSC in the presence of correlated interference by using decorrelation technique. The computer simulations were implemented using MATLAB. The obtained results confirmed that the use of decorrelation technique in place of minimize power criteria can overcome correlation problem.
Creative Commons License