Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคกระดูกพรุน ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and risk factors of osteoporosis after renal transplantation in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยิ่งยิศ อวิหิงสานนท์
Second Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.675
Abstract
ความเป็นมา:โรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อย โดยพบได้ตั้งแต่ปีแรกหลังจากการปลูกถ่ายไต และอาจมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาหลังจากที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต การศึกษานี้ต้องการแสดงให้เห็นถึงความชุก และปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อศึกษาถึงความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยง ของโรคกระดูกพรุนภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตในผู้ป่วยไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตมาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2530 ถึง 2546 จำนวน 102 ราย ได้รับการตรวจความหนาแน่นของกระดูกด้วยเครื่องมือ dual energy x-ray absorptiometer เพื่อวินิจฉัยโรคกระดูกพรุน รวมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางคลินิกเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดโรคดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษา: พบว่ามีความชุกของโรคกระดูกพรุนที่ตำแหน่งของกระดูกสันหลังและกระดูกสะโพกร้อยละ 24.5 และ 9.8 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคกระดูกพรุนโดยวิธี binary logistic regression พบว่าที่ตำแหน่งกระดูกสันหลัง ปัจจัยเดียวที่เป็นตัวทำนายโรคคือ ขนาด สะสมของยาสเตอรอยด์ (p =0.023, adjusted OR = 1.005) ในขณะที่พบว่าดัชนีมวลกาย (p = 0.005, adjusted OR = 0.738) และอายุ (p = 0.052, adjusted OR = 1.077) เป็นสองปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายโรคกระดูกพรุนที่กระดูกสะโพก สรุป: โรคกระดูกพรุนเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อย ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตในผู้ป่วยไทย โดยเฉพาะที่บริเวณกระดูกสันหลัง โดยขนาดสะสมของยาสเตอรอยด์ ปัจจัยเดียวที่เป็นตัวทำนายโรค ในขณะที่พบว่าดัชนีมวลกาย และอายุ เป็นสองปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายโรคกระดูกพรุนที่กระดูกสะโพก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Osteoporosis is a major cause of morbidity among the renal allograft recipients. The objective of the study is to determine the prevalence and risk factors of osteoporosis after renal transplantation (RT) in Thai patients. Methods: This was a cross-sectional analytic study of 102 Thai renal allograft recipients, who underwent surgery between 1987 and 2003. Bone mineral density of lumbar spine 1-4 and nondominant hip was measured by a dual energy x-ray absorptiometer. Correlations were made between the clinical parameters and the occurrences of osteoporosis. Results: the prevalence of osteoporosis was 24.5%, and 9.8% for lumbar spine, and total hip respectively. Binary logistic regression analysis revealed that cumulative prednisolone dose was the only significant predictor of osteoprosis of lumbar spine (p = 0.023, adjusted OR = I.005), whereas body mass index (p = 0.005, adjusted OR = 0.738) and age (p = 0.052, adjusted OR = 1.077) were the good predictor of osteoporosis of the hip region. By linear regression analysis, cumulative steroid dose had a major effect on lumbar T score (p = 0.006, r = -0.27), whereas body mass index (p = 0.001, r = 0.49) and age (p = 0.016, r = -0.23) were found to have major effects on hip T score. Conclusion: Osteoporosis is also common in Thai renal allograft recipients, especially in the lumbar vertebrae. Cumulative steroid does is the only significant predictor of low bone density in lumbar vertebrae whereas age and body mass index are good predictors of low bone density in hip region.
Creative Commons License