Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพดิจิทัลโดยใช้ออโตคอร์รีโลแกรมและการแปลงเวฟเล็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital image retrieval technique using autocorrelogram and wavelet transform
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1371
Abstract
ปัจจุบันข้อมูลสื่อประสม เช่น ภาพดิจิทัลและวีดิทัศน์ดิจิทัล มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ระบบการค้นคืนภาพจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในงานประยุกต์หลายๆ ด้าน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะใช้การค้นคืนภาพจากชื่อแฟ้มหรือคำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับรูปภาพ ซึ่งไม่ใช่ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพจริงๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพ โดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะพื้นฐานของภาพ ประกอบด้วยสี รูปร่างและพื้นผิว อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง จะมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการค้นคืนภาพเฉพาะบางกลุ่มภาพเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีข้อมูลเฉพาะที่ใช้ในการแยกแยะความแตกต่างระหว่างภาพแต่ละกลุ่มไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้ไม่สามารถค้นคืนภาพที่ถูกต้องและตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึง ประสิทธิภาพในการค้นคืนภาพด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพประกอบด้วย ฮิสโตแกรมของสี ออโตคอร์รีโลแกรม ฮิสโตแกรมของขอบและวิธีวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยการแปลงเวฟเล็ต และได้นำเสนอเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพโดยใช้ออโตคอร์รีโลแกรม ร่วมกับวิธีวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยการแปลงเวฟเล็ต เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพ ซึ่งประเมินได้จากค่า ANMRR (Average Normalized Modified Retrieval Rank) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เทคนิคที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความถูกต้องในการค้นคืนภาพ ดีกว่าการใช้แต่ละวิธีแยกกัน โดยเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพที่นำเสนอนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการที่จำเป็น เพื่อการพัฒนาระบบการค้นคืนภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently the demand of multimedia information such as digital images rapidly increases. Thus, image retrieval plays a vital role in several applications. Typically the basic representation of images is by using text, such as file name or image caption, which may not necessarily represent the specific feature of that image. In this regard, there is a development of image retrieval techniques by representing specific low level image features such as color, texture, and shape. Nevertheless, each feature offers the best performance in retrieving only some image categories. Using only a single image feature for retrieval may lack sufficiently discriminatory information to distinguish among different image categories. Thus it results in the inability to retrieve the correct image according to the needs of the users. In this thesis, we have investigated and analyzed the performance of color histogram, autocorrelogram, edge histogram, and wavelet based texture methods. We then propose a feature integration of theautocorrelogram and wavelet based texture to improve the performance of the image retrieval technique evaluated by ANMRR (Average Normalized Modified Retrieval Rank). Experimental results suggest that the proposed integration technique offers much better performance in term of retrieval accuracy than using each feature separately. The proposed technique will be considered as a necessary step toward the development of image retrieval system.
Share
COinS