Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารหัสบริเวณที่สนใจหลายบริเวณสำหรับมาตรฐาน JPEG2000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple region of interest coding for JPEG2000 standard
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1366
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปแล้วข้อมูลภาพมีรายละเอียดสำคัญ เพียงบางบริเวณ ลักษณะหนึ่งของ มาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสภาพ นิ่ง JPEG2000 คือความสามารถใน การเข้ารหัวเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจให้มีคุณภาพ สูงกว่า มาตรฐานกำหนดวิธีเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจอยู่ 2 วิธี คือ เจเนรัลชิฟท์ และแมกซ์ชิฟท์ วิธีเจเนรัลชิฟท์สามารถเลือกค่าชิฟท์ของบริเวณ ที่สนใจได้หลายค่าแต่จำเป็นต้องส่งมาสก์ของบริเวณที่สนใจไป ให้ตัว ถอดรหัส ในขณะที่แมกซ์ชิฟท์ไม่จำเป็นต้องส่ง อย่างไรก็ตามแมกซ์ชิฟ ท์ไม่สามารถเลือกค่าชิฟท์เพื่อปรับระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริเวณที่สนใจกับพื้นหลังได้ ภายหลังวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตระนาบต่อระนาบ และวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตระนาบต่อระนาบแบบนัยทั่วไปถูกเสนอขึ้น แต่ทั้งสองวิธีนี้ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับการเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจหลาย บริเวณ ต่อมาวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญถูกเสนอขึ้น วิธีนี้สามารถเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนชใจหลายบริเวณ และสามารถปรับ ระดับความสนใจให้แตกต่างกัน ได้วิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญ สละคุณภาพในบริเวณที่สนใจบางส่วนเพื่อแลกมาซึ่งคุณภาพของพื้นหลัง อัน ทำให้คุณภาพของบริเวณที่สนใจตกลงไปหรืออาจลดต่ำกว่าพื้นหลัง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ข้อดีและข้อเสียของแต่ละวิธีและเสนอการรวมวิธีเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญ กับแมกซ์ชิฟท์เพื่อแก้ ปัญหาในคุณภาพบริเวณที่สนใจโดยยังคงมีความสามารถในการปรับระดีบความสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Normally, image data have an important detail only in some regions. One feature of JPEG2000 still image coding standard is the ability to code region of interest (ROI) with higher quality. The standard defines two methods for ROI coding, General Shift and Maximum bit-plane shift (Maxshift). General Shift can select the shifting value of ROI, but the ROI mask needs to be sent to decoder whereas Maxshift does not need to. However, Maxshift does not allow the selection of shifting value to define the relative importance between ROI and background (BG) coefficients. Later Bit-plane by Bit-plane Shift (BbBShift) and Generalized Bit-plane by Bit-plane Shift (GBbBShift) were proposed. These two methods can select the scaling value without the need to send shape information, but these two methods are not applicable for multiple ROIs coding. Lately, the Partial Significant Bit-plane Shift (PSBShift) was proposed. It offers different degrees of interest and also supports multiple ROIs coding. However, PSBShift sacrifices some qualities of ROI region in exchange of the improved quality of BG region. To some extent, it causes the ROI region to be coded at lesser quality than that of BG. In this thesis, we analyze the advantages and disadvantages of each method and propose the use of PSBS hift in conjunction with Maxshift scheme to achieve the better quality in ROI with the ability to adjust degree of interest relative to their importance.
Creative Commons License