Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพของบทบาทของสตรีในงานโฆษณาทางนิตยสาร และทัศนคติของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The portrayal of women roles in magazine advertisement, and creative personnel's attitude
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.345
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "ภาพของบทบาทของสตรีในงานโฆษณาทางนิตยสาร และทัศนคติของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาภาพบทบาทของผู้หญิงที่นำเสนอในโฆษณานิตยสาร และ (2) ศึกษาทัศนคติของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาที่เสนอบทบาทของผู้หญิงในลักษณะต่างๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) ที่ใช้การวิจัยแบบการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากชิ้นงานโฆษณานิตยสารสตรี จำนวน 350 ชิ้น เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพบทบาทของสตรีในโฆษณา และทำการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) กับนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา (Advertising Agency) 180 คน เพื่อทัศนคติของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาที่มีชิ้นงาน โฆษณาที่เสนอภาพบทบาทของสตรี ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ค่า [chi-square] และค่า t-test โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บทบาทหลักของสตรีทั้ง 2 ประเภทได้แก่ บทบาทที่ทำงาน และบทบาทที่ไม่ได้ทำงานถูกนำเสนออยู่ในชิ้นงานโฆษณาสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นทางสถิติ 0.05 2. บทบาทย่อยของสตรีทั้ง 8 ประเภท ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้ให้ความบันเทิง ผู้บริหารระดับกลาง พนักงานนั่งโต๊ะ บทบาทไม้ประดับ บทบาทพักผ่อน และบทบาทในครอบครัว ถูกนำเสนออยู่ในชิ้นงาน โฆษณาสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นทางสถิติ 0.05 3. นักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา มีทัศนคติต่อชิ้นงานโฆษณาที่เสนอภาพบทบาทสตรีที่ไม่ทำงานดีกว่าโฆษณาที่เสนอภาพบทบาทสตรีที่ไม่ได้ทำงาน (Nonworking role) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study: (1) the portrayal of female roles in advertisements, and (2) creative personnels attitude toward advertisements that portray female roles. The research methodologies were content analysis and survey research. Content analysis was used to find out female roles which were portrayed in 345 magazine advertisements. The research instrument was a coding manual and a coding form in coding the female roles by 3 independent coders. Coders made decisions on female main role and sub role in each advertisement. Main role was divided in 2 types: working role and nonworking role. Sub role of working role was divided into 7 types: high-level business of executive, professional, entertainer and professional sports, middle-level business, nonprofessional white collar, blue collar, soldier and police. Sub role of nonworking role was divided into 3 types: decorative, recreational and family role. While the survey research was used to collect data from 180 creative personnel from advertising agencies by using the purposive sampling procedure with 25 top billing agencies in Thailand. The research instrument was a self-administered questionnaire containing 4 print advertisements and evaluative items to assess respondents attitudes toward each advertisement. Results are as follows: 1. Female working role and nonworking role are significantly portrayed in magazine advertisements. 2. Female sub role are significantly portrayed in magazine advertisements. 3. Creative personnels have attitudes toward advertisements which portray female nonworking role better than working role ones.
Creative Commons License