Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรีดิวเซอร์และวิธีการเติมเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมต่อชั้นเคลือบวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์โดยกระบวนการทีดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of reducer and ferrovanadium on coating of steel with vanadium carbide by TD process
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1363
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การศึกษาผลของรีดิวเซอร์และวิธีการเติมเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมต่อการเคลือบผิวเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ D2 ในอ่างเกลือบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวที่สภาวะ บรรยากาศด้วยกระบวนการทีดี ปริมาณเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดย น้ำหนัก รีดิวเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คืออะลูมิเนียม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและซิลิคอนโดยที่ แปรผันปริมาณซิลิคอนอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิเคลือบผิวคือ 1000℃ และเวลาเคลือบผิวอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 6 ชั่วโมง 15 นาที ความหนาชั้นเคลือบถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้อง จุลทรรศน์แบบแสง และวัดความหนาชั้นเคลือบด้วยโปรแกรม AxioVision พบว่าการเติมเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลว ทำการกวนเป็นเวลา 5 นาทีจากนั้นเติมรีดิวเซอร์ ได้ชั้นเคลือบ วาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์หนาที่สุดในอ่างเกลือที่มีปริมาณซิลิคอน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก การกวนบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวจนเป็นน้ำวนก่อนเติมเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมสามารถเคลือบผิวชิ้นงานเป็นวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์โดยไม่ต้องเติมรีดิวเซอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to study effect of reducer and ferrovanadium on surface coating of D2 tool steel in molten borax salt bath under ambient atmosphere by TD process. The ferrovanadium content for this experiment was 15 percent by weight. The reducers for this experiment were aluminum 1 percent by weight and silicon content of which was varied in the range of 1-10 percent by weight. The coating temperature was 1000°c and the coating time was in the range of 1 hour - 6 hours 15 minutes. Thickness of coating layer was investigated by optical microscope and was measured by AxioVision program. It was found that adding ferrovanadium in molten borax, then stirring 5 minutes and adding reducer resulted in maximum layer thickness of carbide coating layer in the bath containing silicon content of 4 percent by weight. Stirring molten borax as whirlpool before adding ferrovanadium resulted in coating layer of vanadium carbide without reducer addition.
Creative Commons License