Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Palang Pracharath party and politics of co-optation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.454
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปฏิบัติการกลยุทธ์การดึงเข้ามาเป็นพวกโดยพรรคพลังประชารัฐ ในการเลือกตั้ง พ.ศ. 2562 ซึ่งเป็นการเลือกตั้งภายใต้บริบทการเมืองที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตย คำถามในการศึกษาคือ พรรคพลังประชารัฐดึงนักการเมืองฝ่ายตรงเข้ามาเป็นพวกเพื่อรักษาและสืบทอดระบอบอำนาจนิยม ด้วยกลยุทธ์แบบใด? ใช้เครื่องมือใด? และปฏิบัติการอย่างไร? งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดย 1) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและ 2) การศึกษาเอกสาร และวิเคราะห์ผ่านแนวคิดกลยุทธ์การดึงเข้ามาเป็นพวกของ Maria Josua ข้อค้นพบในการศึกษาคือ บริบทการเมืองที่รัฐบาล คสช. ควบคุมสถาบันรัฐธรรมนูญและกติกาการเมือง สร้างการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรม กีดกั้นผู้เห็นต่างและทำให้เป็นผู้แพ้ ใช้ทรัพยากรรัฐเอื้อให้พรรคพลังประชารัฐได้รับความนิยมในการเลือกตั้ง ปูทางให้พรรคพลังประชารัฐรักษาระบอบอำนาจนิยม ด้วยปฏิบัติการดึงเข้ามาเป็นพวกในการเลือกตั้ง พ.ศ. 2562 ของพรรคพลังประชารัฐ ดังนี้ 1) เครือข่ายทางการเมือง 2) ตำแหน่งทางการเมือง 3) เงิน 4) นโยบายและงบประมาณ และ 5) ปัดเป่า/ยัดคดีความ และลงโทษในการเลือกตั้ง กลยุทธ์การดึงเข้ามาเป็นพวกทั้ง 5 ด้าน ทำให้พรรคพลังประชารัฐชนะการเลือกตั้ง พ.ศ. 2562 และหวนคืนสถานะเป็นรัฐบาลสืบทอดอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Palang Pracharath Party’s political co-optation in the 2019 general election of Thailand within the undemocratic context. The questions asked by this study are: What kind of political context allowed the Palang Pracharath Party to preserve authoritarian rule via elections? How did the Palang Pracharath Party co-opt the elections into preserving the political power structure of the NCPO; what kind of tactics, tools, and operations were employed to achieve this? Using Maria Josue’s theories on co-optation strategies as a framework, this study employed qualitative research methods and used two information gathering tools, 1) in depth interviews and 2) documentary analysis. The results found that the Palang Pacharath Party used the political context to create the unfair electoral competitions, to exclude political opposition, and defeat them in the electoral competitions. In this way, the loser has to lean on the government’s resource inevitably, to make the Palang Pacharath to get popular votes and to hold power as authoritarianism. The co-optation tactics used by the Palang Pracharath Party in the 2019 were as follows: 1) Leveraging political codependecies 2) Political appointments 3) Money 4) Budget and policies 5) Weaponising the judiciary to eliminate political opposition through dubious charges. These five co-optation tactics allowed the Palang Pracharath Party to win the 2019 election form a government that would directly inherit the authoritarian power seized by the NCPO.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.