Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แผ่นประกอบภายใต้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันพหุนามกำลังสาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of composite plates under varying temperature using third order polynomials
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1340
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการนำความร้อนและหน่วยแรงเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิในแผ่นประกอบ การวิเคราะห์การนำความร้อนใช้ฟังก์ชันพหุนามกำลังสามแทนการกระจายอุณหภูมิในทิศทางความหนา ทำให้สามารถลดขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในสามมิติให้เป็นแบบเสมือนสองมิติ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงเนื่องจากอุณหภูมินั้นอาศัยทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนระดับชั้นที่สาม ทั้งนี้จะพิจารณาแผ่นประกอบที่แต่ละชั้นมีความหนาคงที่และมีคุณสมบัติเป็นแบบออโธทรอปิก เงื่อนไขขอบเขตของแผ่นประกอบจะพิจารณาเป็นการกำหนดอุณหภูมิ กำหนดฟลักซ์ความร้อน และกำหนดการพาความร้อน ในส่วนของการแก้ปัญหาในภาวะไม่คงที่นั้น อาศัยวิธีความสัมพันธ์เวียนบังเกิด โดยมีการแบ่งเวลาออกเป็นช่วงๆ แล้วทำการคำนวณทีละช่วงเวลาต่อเนื่องกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาตัวอย่างพบว่า การวิเคราะห์การนำความร้อนโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันพหุนามกำลังสามแทนการกระจายอุณหภูมิในทิศทางความหนานั้นจะให้ผลดีเมื่อแผ่นประกอบมีค่า อัตราส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนในแต่ละชั้นอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.5 ถึง 20 และความกว้างต่อความหนามีค่ามากกว่า 40 ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ได้ดีกับแผ่นประกอบที่มีความหนาในแต่ละชั้นแตกต่างกันได้ โดยไม่จำกัดจำนวนชั้นของแผ่นประกอบ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงในแผ่นประกอบภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิโดยอาศัยทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนระดับชั้นที่สาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the heat conduction and thermal stress in laminated composite plates. Employing third-order polynomials for the temperature distribution in the through-thickness direction, problems in 3 dimensions can be transformed into 2-D problems. In the analysis of thermal stress, the third-order shear deformation theory is applied. Laminated composite plates composed of layers of orthotropic materials are considered. Three types of boundary conditions are allowed : prescribed temperature, heat flux, and convective heat transfer. In solving the transient problems, a recurrence relation method using step-by-step integration is employed. Results from the numerical examples have shown that the analyses of heat conduction using the third-order polynomials in the through-thickness direction yield good results when the ratio of the coefficient of thermal conductivity of the laminae is between 0.5 and 2.0, with the width-to-thickness ratio greater than 40. The difference in the thickness of each layer and the number of the thermal stresses of the composites using the third-order shear deformation theory, results are found to have good agreements with earlier studies.
Share
COinS