Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะทางสมุทรศาสตร์และอุตุนิยมวิทยาต่อการพัฒนาของพายุไต้ฝุ่นแหล่งแหลงจากการสำรวจระยะไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oceanographic and meteorological conditions for the development of typhoon lingling from remote sensing
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัปสรสุดา ศิริพงศ์
Second Advisor
ดุษฎี ศุขวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.958
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะทางสมุทรศาสตร์และอุตุนิยมวิทยาต่อการพัฒนาของพายุไต้ฝุ่น แหล่งแหลงซึ่งเป็นพายุหมุนเขตร้อนลูกที่ 23 ของปีพ.ศ. 2544 ที่เกิดในมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิกตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมต่างๆ เช่น ภาพถ่ายรูปแบบเมฆจากดาวเทียม GMS-5 ภาพถ่ายลมผิวหน้าน้ำทะเลจาก ดาวเทียม DMSPกับดาวเทียม QuikSCAT/SeaWinds และภาพถ่ายอุณหภูมิผิวหน้าน้ำทะเลกับอัตราฝนที่ปกคลุม จากดาวเทียม TRMM นอกจากนี้ยังใช้แผนที่ลมฟ้าอากาศและแผนที่ลมชั้นบนระดับ 850, 500 และ200 hPaนำมา ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ด้วย จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า มีหลายปัจจัยมีผลต่อการพัฒนาพายุหมุนเขตร้อนดังนี้ ปัจจัยทางสมุทร ศาสตร์คืออุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลสูงกว่า 26.5 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา คือ ความกดอากาศ สูงจากประเทศจีน ระบบลมมีการหมุนวนความชื้นสูงและการก่อตัวเป็นเมฆแนวตั้งเพิ่มขึ้นส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การเคลื่อนที่ของพายุนี้ได้แก่ ความกดอากาศสูงจากประเทศจีน แนวปะทะอากาศ กระแสลมฝ่ายตะวันออก รวมทั้งร่องความกดอากาศต่ำระดับบนในเขตละติจูดกลางและ Anticyclonic ที่อยู่ในเขตละติจูดกลาง และปัจจัยที่ ทำให้พายุอ่อนกำลังลงอย่างรวดเร็ว คือพายุเคลื่อนสู่แผ่นดินที่มีภูเขาสูงกั้นและมีความชื้นน้อย การหาศูนย์กลาง และความแรงของพายุจากเทคนิคของ Dvorak พบว่าพายุไต้ฝุ่นแหล่งแหนงมีความรุนแรงระดับไต้ฝุ่นวิเคราะห์ค่า ความแรงของพายุที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเท่ากับ 6.0 โดยมีความเร็วลมใกล้ศูนย์กลางสูงสุด 115 นอตมีเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ไปทางตะวันตก นอกจากนี้ยังทำการวิ เคราะห์ผลกระทบของความแรงของลมผิวหน้าน้ำทะเลบริเวณล้อมรอบพายุนี้ พบว่าบริเวณด้านหน้าข้างขวาของพายุตามทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่มีกระแสลมแรงที่สุดส่วนความแรงของอัตราฝนที่ ปกคลุมบริเวณล้อมรอบพายุนี้พบว่าบริเวณด้านหลังข้างซ้ายของพายุตามทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่มีความแรงของอัตราฝนมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study had been conducted to investigate the associations between oceanographic and meteorological conditions on the development of the Typhoon Tingling"- the 23rd tropical cyclone of 2004 in the northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean. Several satellite images were used in this investigation, including those from GMS-5 which show the cloud patterns; those from DMSP / SSM/I along with QuikSCAT / SeaWinds which display the wind data near the sea surface level; and those from TFWIM / TMI which imply the sea surface temperature together with the rate of rainfalls in all oceans. Moreover, the weather charts and upper wind maps at the levels of 850 hPa, 500 hPa and 200 hPa were analysed in this study. According to the results, several factors were found to induce suitable conditions for the development of this tropical cyclone. The oceanographic factor was the sea surface temperature over 26.5 degree Celsius, the meteorological factors were the extending ridge of a high pressure cell from China, the circulation of air masses, high humidity and the convective cloud formation. Having examined the track of the storm, an extending high pressure from China, a front, the easterly winds, and an upper trough as well as an anticyclonic circulation of air mass in mid-latitude were identified to be responsible factors. This storm dissipated once it had moved ashore due to high mountain ranges and lower moisture over the continent For the attempt to determine its center together with its severity by the Dvorak technique, it was found that Typhoon "Lingling" has the Cl - Number (Current Intensity Number) of 6.0 while the maximum mean wind speed is 115 knots and this storm was tracked westward. In addition, the analyses of wind speeds at the sea surface level around this storm had been employed. The maximum wind speed was on the right side of the front of this storm whilst the area where the heaviest rainfall occurred was on the left side at the back of this storm.
Creative Commons License