Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้านทานการพัดพาอนุภาคดินเหนียวในดินกระจายตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resistance of clay detachment in dispersive soil
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1329
Abstract
ดินกระจายตัวจัดเป็นดินที่สร้างปัญหาให้กับงานด้านวิศวกรรมที่ต้องใช้ดินเป็นวัสดุหลัก ในการก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะจังหวัดต่างๆ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยจะพบดิน ชนิดนี้ได้มาก ความเสียหายส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดเนื่องจากการกัดเซาะภายในของดิน ซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัย ในครั้งนี้ต้องการที่จะหาปริมาณต่างๆ ที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของดินชนิดนี้ การทดสอบดินกระจายตัวโดยทั่วไป เช่น วิธี Pinhole Test หรือวิธี Double Hydrometer Test จะชี้ให้เห็นว่าดินที่น่ามาทดสอบนั้นเป็นดินกระจายตัวหรือไม่ ซึ่งเป็นเพียงการหาคุณสมบัติของดินและชี้ว่าเป็นดินชนิดนี้เท่านั้น ในส่วนของเครื่องมือที่ทำการปรับปรุงใน งานวิจัยนี้จะทำการหาปริมาณต่างๆ ที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของดินชนิดนี้ โดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่นำมาพิจารณาก็คือ ช่องทางน้ำไหล แรงดันของน้ำและความหนาของตัวอย่าง ดิน ความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นจะถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dispersive soil has been used as a construction soil in the northeastern provinces of Thailand. In several earth structures, failures were mostly caused by internal erosion from soil. In the present study, attempts had been made to quantitatively determine the dispersivity of a dispersive soil from the northeastern provinces of Thailand. Conventional tests; i.e. | pinhole test, double hydrometer test, were used and indicated that the tested soil is dispersive. Nevertheless qualitative determination was only obtained. A special equipment was modified to quantitative the dispersivity of soil. Several parameters; i.e. | induction flow channel, water head and soil thickness were calibrated. A empirical correlation which relating these above mentioned parameters for classification of soil dispersivity has been proposed.
Share
COinS