Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การไหลของตะกอนผ่านฝายหยัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sediment flow through labyrinth weir
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1320
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือการหาประสิทธิภาพการระบายตะกอนผ่านฝายหยักที่มีการปรับปรุงรูปแบบหน้าฝาย และลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำ โดยพิจารณาผลที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกำหนดปัจจัยที่สำคัญสามประการคือ สภาพไหลของน้ำ อัตราการนำพาตะกอน และรูปแบบของฝาย การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์กายภาพ ประกอบด้วยรางน้ำสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด กว้าง 0.6 ม. ยาว 18.0 ม. สูง 0.75 ม. เครื่องโรยทราย ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ และแบบจำลองฝายหยัก ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีการทดลองทั้งหมด 21 ชุดการทดลอง โดยพิจารณาสภาพการไหลที่มีอัตราการนำพาตะกอนแตกต่างกัน 7 ค่าในช่วง 24-30 ลิตรต่อวินาที และฝายหยักรูปแปลนสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมูสูง 0.1 เมตร 3 รูปแบบได้แก่ แบบ A เป็นรูปแบบที่มีผนังของฝายตั้งตรง และไม่มีอาคารด้านหน้าตัวฝาย แบบ B เป็นรูปแบบที่มีความลาดชันของผนังตัวฝาย และไม่มีอาคารด้านหน้าตัวฝาย และแบบ C เป็นรูปแบบที่มีความลาดชันเฉพาะด้านหน้าตัวฝายและมีการยกระดับพื้นหน้าฝายเป็นระยะครึ่งหนึ่งของความสูงฝาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การปรับปรุงรูปแบบของหน้าฝายของฝายหยักจากแบบ A ไปสู่แบบ B และ C นั้น ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการไหลผ่านฝายเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การไหล (C[subscript d]) ของฝายทั้ง 3 แบบอยู่ในช่วง 0.45-0.65 โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การไหล (C[subscript d]) กับอัตราส่วนของเฮดรวมเหนือสันฝายต่อความสูงฝาย (H[subscript t]/P) มีลักษณะแปรผกผันเหมือนกันทั้ง 3 รูปแบบฝาย คือค่า C[subscript d] มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่า H[subscript t]/P ลดลง โดยฝาย A มีค่า H[subscript t]/P อยู่ระหว่าง 0.4-0.6 ค่า C[subscript d] มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5-0.65 ส่วนค่า H[subscript t]/P และค่า C[subscript d] ของฝาย B และฝาย C มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5-0.65 และ 0.45-0.55 เหมือนกัน ค่า C[subscript d] ของฝาย B และ C มีค่ามากกว่าฝาย A ในช่วงของค่า H[subscript t]/P เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.65 ขึ้นไป ในขณะที่เมื่อค่า H[subscript t]/P ลดลงจากค่า 0.65 ลงไป ค่า C[subscript d] มีค่าน้อยกว่า ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการระบายตะกอนผ่านฝายของฝาย C หลังจากท้องน้ำเข้าสู่สมดุล มีค่ามากกว่าฝาย A และ B ประมาณ 5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the effects of the different upstream face patterns of the labyrinth weir on sediment flushing efficiency. The study was experimentally performed using the hydraulic physical models consisting of a rectangular sediment flume of 0.60 m. width, 18.0 m. length, 0.75 m. height, a variable speed sand feeder, a circulating water supply system and three different types of the labyrinth weir mode. The experiments were conducted at the Laboratory of Hydraulic and Coastal Model, Department of Water Resources Engineering,Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The total number of experiments were 21 laboratory runs, including 7 sediment discharges, 4 water discharges, 2 channel bed slopes and 3 patterns of 0.1 m height trapezoidal labyrinth weir. The three types of the labyrinth weir with different upstream face patterns under this investigation were Type A weir which had the vertical upstream face slope, Type B weir which had the 45๐ upstream face slope labyrinth weir and Type C weir which had stepped entrance floor of half height of the weir height. The study result indicated that modification of weir upstream face slope from Type A to Type B and Type C weirs affected the efficiency of water flow through the weir. Discharge coefficient (C[subscript d]) of three types of the weir was in the range of 0.45-0.65. In additional, it has been found that the discharge coefficient (C[subscript d]) decreased as the ratio of the total head above the weir to the weir height (H/P) increased. The ratio of H/P of Type A weir was between 0.4-0.6 and the C[subscript d] was between 0.5-0.65 while Type B weir has H/P ratio 0.5-0.65 and the C[subscript d] was between 0.45-0.55 which was the same as Type C weir. The C[subscript d] of Type B and C weir was greater than of Type A weir for H/P equaled to 0.65 and higher while the C[subscript d] of Type B and C weirs was less than of Type A for H/P less than 0.65. The efficiency of sediment flushing through Type C weir after the bed had reached the equilibrium condition was about 5% greater than Type A and B weirs.
Share
COinS