Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบหนืดแต่ไม่อัดตัว โดยระเบียบวิธีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะและเอลิเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive meshing and characteristic-based split methods for viscous incompressible flow analysis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1310
Abstract
นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลแบบหนืด แต่ไม่มีการอัดตัวภายใต้สถานะอยู่ตัวในสองมิติ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้วิธีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะ สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการไหลได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้น จากระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยที่สอดคล้องกับ กฎการอนุรักษ์มวลและกฎการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลใช้ฟังก์ชันการประมาณภายในแบบเชิงเส้น กับเอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมแบบสามจุดต่อเพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้น เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับปัญหาอย่างง่าย ที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงและปัญหาที่มีผู้หาผลลัพธ์ไว้แล้ว เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณกับมีความถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้น และลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลง จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติ เข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เทคนิคดังกล่าวจะใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์สูง และใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์ต่ำ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อน แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติ เข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อลิเมนต์ที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for two-dimensional, steady-state viscous incompressible flow using characteristic-based split algorithm is presented. The corresponding finite element equations are derived from the set of partial differential equations which satisfy the law of conservation of mass and conservation of momentum. To analyze fluid flow problems, the linear interpolation function with three-node triangular elements are used. Finite element computer program from finite element equations is developed and verified by solving fluid flow problems of which exact solutions and previous numerical results are available. To improve solution accuracy and save computational time, an adaptive meshing technique is applied to the finite element method. The technique places small elements in the region of high solution gradients, and vice versa. Results, from complex geometries assure the efficiency of applying the finite element method with adaptive meshing technique, which are proposed in this thesis.
Creative Commons License