Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life in end-stage renal disease patients
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันตพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.652
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ สถานภาพ สมรส ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ การเบิกค่ารักษาพยาบาล บทบาทในครอบครัว วิธีการรักษา ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการรักษา โรคที่พบร่วม และ ระยะเวลาที่รักษา โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่ง เป็นผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย จำนวน 230 คน ที่มารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก และหน่วยโรคไต โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2547 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2548 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อฉบับภาษาไทย (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนจำแนกทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายร้อยละ 49.1 มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และสำหรับคุณภาพชีวิตรายด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านสุขภาพกาย ด้านจิตใจด้านสัมพันธภาพทางสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.2, 36.5, 40.9, และ 40.9 ตามลำดับ 2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา วิธีการรักษา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการรักษา 3) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายคุณภาพ ชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา วิธีการรักษา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการรักษา (R[subscript 2]=19.7)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The purposes of this study were to investigate the quality of life among patients with end-stage renal disease and to explore factors related to the quality of life; age, gender, marital status, education level, occupation, income, medical expense reimbursement, family role, treatment mode, complications of treatment, co-morbid disease, and treatment duration. The subjects of the study consisted of 230 end-stage renal disease patients treated at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during the period from November, 2004 to February, 2005. The instrument for collecting data was the WHOQOLBREF-THAI questionnaire. The statistics utilized in this study were percent, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square, One-way ANOVA, Stepwise multiple regression analysis, and Pearsons Correlation Coefficient. Results were as follows: 1) The overall quality of life of the end-stage renal disease patients was at moderate level ( 49.1% ). Their quality of life in physical, psychological, social relationships and environment aspects were also at moderate level ( 35.2%, 36.5%, 40.9% and 40.9% respectively ). 2) The chi-square test revealed that age, marital status, education level, treatment mode, and complications of treatment were associated with the overall quality of life. 3) The three predictive factors ( p < .05 ) of the overall quality of life were educational level, treatment mode, and complications of treatment ( R[subscript 2] = 0.197 ).
Creative Commons License