Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอบแห้งกากมะพร้าวด้วยเทคนิคฟลูอิไดเซชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drying of copra meal by fluidization technique
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1307
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาอิทธิพลของตัวแปร ที่มีผลต่ออัตราการอบแห้งของกากมะพร้าวด้วยเทคนิคฟลูอิไดเซชัน และเลือกแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายความชื้นของกากมะพร้าว จากการทดลองอบแห้งในเครื่องทดลองฟลูอิไดซ์เบดขนาด 20x20 cm ที่อุณหภูมิอบแห้ง 80, 105 และ 130 °c ความเร็วอากาศ 1.5, 2.0 และ 2.5 m/s ที่ความชื้นเริ่มต้นกากมะพร้าว 55 - 60% มาตรฐานเปียก จนถึงความชื้นสุดท้าย 3% มาตรฐานเปียก ผลการทดลองพบว่าความเร็วต่ำสุดที่ทำให้ เกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันที่ความชื้นกากมะพร้าวเริ่มต้น 55%, 35%, 20% และ 3% มาตรฐานเปียก มีค่าประมาณ 1.05, 1.0, 0.9 และ 0.6 m/s ตามลำดับที่อุณหภูมิอากาศ 33 °c ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการอบแห้งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิอากาศก่อนเข้าเบด และอัตราการไหลอากาศจำเพาะ (อัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการ ไหลอากาศต่อมวลแห้งของกากมะพร้าว) ผลจากการศึกษาหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ทั้งสามแบบ พบว่าแบบจำลองรูปแบบสมการ Page [12] สามารถทำนายความชื้นได้ใกล้เคียงผลการทดลองที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates parameters affecting the copra meal drying rate by fluidization technique. Mathematical models were compared and the best chosen to predict the moisture content of copra meal. Experiments were done in fluidized bed with a 20x20 cm column at drying air temperatures of 80, 105 and 130 °c and velocities of 1.5, 2.0 and 2.5 m/s. Initial moisture content of copra meal at 55-60% wet-basis was reduced to about 3% wet-basis. Experimental results showed that the minimum velocities of fluidization at initial moisture contents of 55%, 35%, 20% and 3% wet-basis were approximately 1.05, 1.0, 0.9 and 0.6 m/s respectively at the air temperature of 33°c. The parameters affected the drying rate were the air temperature before entering the bed and specific air flow rate (ratio of air flow rate to dry mass of copra meal). Comparing among three drying models, the predicted values from Page[12]’s model is closest to the experimental data.
Creative Commons License