Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของเจ็ตแบบปั่นป่วนในบริเวณจำกัดขอบเขตโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical simulation of confined turbulent jets using finite volume method
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1300
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการไหลของเจ็ตแบบปั่นป่วนในบริเวณจำกัดขอบเขต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมร่วมกับแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Standard kappa-epsilon, High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma และ Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma การวางกริดในระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมนี้เป็นแบบเยื้องกันโดยกริดมีขนาดไม่สม่ำเสมอ เมื่อสมมติให้การไหลเป็นแบบอัดตัวไม่ได้ใน 2 มิติ ที่สภาวะคงตัว การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมสำหรับปัญหาการไหล สามารถกระทำได้ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การคำนวณกับผลการทดลองหรือผลการคำนวณที่มีอยู่แล้ว จากนั้นจึงนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาการไหลของเจ็ตแบบปั่นป่วนในบริเวณจำกัดขอบเขต 2 กรณี คือ การไหลของ Confined coflow jet ในท่อ และการไหลของ Confined jet ภายในท่อปิด สำหรับการไหลของ Confined coflow jet ในท่อ พบว่าผลการคำนวณลักษณะการกระจายตัวของความเร็วและค่าความดันที่ผนังจากแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma มีความสอดคล้องและดีกว่าแบบจำลองปั่นป่วน Standard kappa-epsilon และ High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma (เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันกับผลการทดลอง) แต่สำหรับค่าของ Axial turbulence intensity และ Turbulence shear stress นั้นผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองปั่นป่วนทั้ง 3 แบบจำลอง ยังไม่มีความถูกต้องเท่าที่ควร และจากศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการไหลพบว่าเมื่ออัตราส่วนขนาด (R[subscript 2]/R[subscript 1]) มีค่าต่ำและอัตราส่วนความเร็ว (u bar[subscript p]/u bar[subscript s]) มีค่าสูงจะเกิดการไหลหมุนวนเนื่องจากการเกิด Adverse pressure gradient สำหรับการไหลของ Confined jet ภายในท่อปิด ผลการคำนวณลักษณะการกระจายตัวของความเร็วและระดับ Turbulence intensity ที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อจากแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma มีแนวโน้มที่ค่อนข้างสอดคล้องและดีกว่าแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Standard kappa-epsilon และ High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันกับผลการทดลอง และจากการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการไหล พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์เรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ (Re) และอัตราส่วนขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางหัวฉีดต่อท่อแก้ว (alpha) เท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อลักษณะการกระจายตัวของความเร็วและระดับ Turbulence intensity ที่ตำแหน่งเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis a finite volume simulation of confined axisymmetric turbulent jets with non-uniform staggered grid together with three turbulence models, the Standard kappa-epsilon, High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma and Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma, are used to approximate the turbulence effects. The flows are assumed to be two dimensional, steady and incompressible. A computer program has been developed for fluid flow. The developed program is validated by solving simple problems, of which experiment or other computational results are available. After validation, the computer program will then be applied to the problem of confined turbulent jets in 2 cases, i.e. confined coflow jet and confined jet in closed tube. In the first case, it is found that the computational results of velocity profile and wall pressure from Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma give better agreement than those of Standard kappa-epsilon and High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma. However, for axial turbulence intensity and turbulence shear stress, all three turbulence models fail to give good results when compared with experimental data. The study impact of the parameter-impacts on turbulence flow, i.e. radius ratio (R[subscript 2]/R[subscript 1]) and velocity ratio (u bar[subscript p]/u bar[subscript s]) at low radius ratio and high velocity ratio, revealed the recirculating flow owing to adverse pressure gradient. For the case of confined jet in closed tube, the computational results of centerline velocity and turbulence intensity distribution from Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma compare most favorably with experiments, but the Standard kappa-epsilon and High-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma give significantly lower than Low-Re kappa-epsilon-gamma. Of the main parameters, i.e. Re, alpha, beta and zeta, the centerline velocity and turbulence intensity are more sensitive to Re and alpha only.
Share
COinS