Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอบทวนทฤษฎีความคล้ายที่ใช้กับปัญหาการโก่งงอของแผ่นคอมโพสิตโดยการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A verification of similitude theory applied to a buckling problem of composite plates by experiment method
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1294
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการทดลองเพื่อสอบทวนกฎสัดส่วนสำหรับปัญหาการโก่งงอของแผ่นคอมโพสิต มีการออกแบบและสร้างชุดทดลองเพื่อใช้ในการทดลอง แผ่นคอมโพสิตที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีการวางตัวของเส้นใยสามแบบคือ [0/90][subscript 2s] [0[subscript 2]/90[subscript 2]][subscript 2s] และ [0/90][subscript 4s] มีเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบต่างๆ คือ เงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบง่ายทั้งสี่ด้าน (SSSS) เงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบง่ายสามด้านและแบบอิสระหนึ่งด้าน (SSSF) และเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบง่ายสองด้านและแบบอิสระสองด้าน (SFSF) ค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากการทดลองหาได้โดยการเขียนกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระกระทำในแนวระนาบและระยะการเคลื่อนที่นอกระนาบ แล้วนำค่าภาระการโก่งงอของแบบจำลองจากการทดลองมาคำนวณหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอของต้นแบบโดยใช้กฎสัดส่วน จากนั้นนำค่าภาระการโก่งงอของต้นแบบจากทฤษฎีความคล้ายมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าจากการทดลองเพื่อหาความแม่นยำของกฎสัดส่วน ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยในกรณีที่แบบจำลองและต้นแบบมีความคล้ายแบบสมบูรณ์และกรณีความคล้ายบางมีค่าเท่ากับ -5.9+-8.7% และ 6.1+-11.4% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงาน SSSF เปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยของชิ้นงาน SFSF มีค่าน้อยกว่าเพราะความคล้ายของเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบอิสระมีมากกว่า มีการนำความไม่สม่ำเสมอของความหนาของแผ่นคอมโพสิตมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง จาก 124 คู่ของการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากการทดลองมีเพียง 14 คู่เท่านั้นที่อยู่นอกช่วงบนและล่างของค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากทฤษฎีความคล้าย ดังนั้นกฎสัดส่วนได้รับการยืนยันจากผลการทดลองและน่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอบนเงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่มีความซับซ้อนหรือชิ้นงานที่ไม่สามารถทำการทดลองหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอได้ที่ขนาดชิ้นงานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the scaling law for buckling of composite plate problem was verified with the experiment results. A buckling test facility was designed and built to accommodate the experiment. A series of buckling test was performed on rectangular composite specimens with stacking sequences of [0/90][subscript 2s], [0[subscript 2]/90[subscript 2]][subscript 2s], and [0/90][subscript 4s]. The boundary conditions of the specimens include simple-simple-simple-simple (SSSS), simple-simple-simple-free (SSSF), and simple-free-simple-free (SFSF) boundary conditions. The experimental buckling load was determined from a plot of applied in-plane loads and out-of-plane displacements. Buckling load of a model was substituted into the scaling law to determine the scaling buckling load of the corresponding prototype which was then compared to the experimental result to determine the accuracy of the scaling law. The average percent discrepancy of complete and partial similitude cases are -5.9+-8.7% and 6.1+-11.4%, respectively. Comparing with that of the SSSF specimens, the average percent discrepancy of the SFSF specimens is lower because of the better degree of similarity of the boundary condition on the free edges. Variation of specimen thickness was also used to analyze the experimental results. From 124 pairs of comparison, experimental buckling loads of only 14 pairs of study are out of the range of the lower and upper scaling buckling load. Therefore, the derived scaling law was confirmed experimentally and they should be useful to estimate buckling of plates with complicate boundary conditions which full-scaled test is not preferred.
Creative Commons License