Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการกระทำความผิด ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 291
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restorative justice : a study of the penal code section 291
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ชาญเชาวน์ ไชยานุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.293
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยในความผิดฐานประมาทเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายบมุ่งเน้นเพียงการนำตัว ผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษโดยใช้เรือนจำซึ่งเป็นการไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากผู้กระทำผิดในคดีนี้มิได้มีเจตนาและจิตใจชั่วร้าย นอกจากนี้ผู้เสียหาย ยังต้องดำเนินคดีแพ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับคดีอาญาด้วยตนเองเพื่อเรียกร้องสิทธิในการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับดุลพินิจของศาล ทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยในคดีประมาทเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประสบปัญหาปริมาณคดีและการกระทำความ ผิดซ้ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตอุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในคดีประมาทเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตาย โดยได้นำรูปแบบและการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ของต่างประเทศมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ใช้รูปแบบการไกล่เกลี่ยในชั้นอัยการและศาล ในขณะที่ประเทศแคนาดาได้ใช้รูปแบบการล้อมวงในชั้นศาลเท่านั้น เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในการนำกระบวน การยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้เสริมในกระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยแล้วพบว่าควรที่จะนำรูปแบบการไกลเกลี่ยมาใช้ เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบนี้มีความยืดหยุ่น และสามารถใช้กับความผิดได้หลากหลายแม้จะเป็นความผิดร้ายแรงก็ตาม นอกจากนี้รูปแบบดังกล่าวยังไม่เกินขอบอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานคุมประพฤติ ฉะนั้นเพื่อให้แนวคิดดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา สภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของไทย ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรว่าการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้กับคดีประมาทเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายในประเทศไทยนั้นสามารถที่จะนำมาใช้ในชั้นอัยการและชั้นศาล ซึ่งในชั้นอัยการนั้น อัยการอาจนำวิธีการชะลอการฟ้องมาใช้ปฏิบัติโดยจะระงับการฟ้องผู้กระทำผิดเป็นการชั่วคราวก่อน และจัดให้มีกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยระหว่างผู้กระทำผิดกับผู้เสียหาย หากคู่กรณีสามารถตกลงกันได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ ผู้กระทำผิดจะได้รับการชะลอการฟ้องไว้ ภายใต้การคุมประพฤติหรือดำเนินกิจกรรมตามที่กำหนด สำหรับในชั้นศาลนั้นการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์สามารถนำมาใช้ได้โดยอาศัยบทบัญญัติตามมาตรา 56 (5) แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งให้อำนาจแก่ศาลตามที่เห็นสมควรในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขฟื้นฟู หรือป้องกันการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ ซึ่งจะเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้กระทำผิด ผู้เสียหาย และชุมชนได้ร่วมกันแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างแท้จริง อันเป็นไปตามวัตอุประสงค์ของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ที่สามารถช่วยบรรเทาความเสียหายแก้ไขปัญหาการกระทำความผิดซํ้า ส่งผลให้คดีแพ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องคดีอาญาเป็นอันระงับ ช่วยลดปริมาณคดีที่ขึ้นสู่ศาล ก่อให้เกิดความสันติสุขและความสมานฉันท์ในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present the Thai criminal process in the case of criminal negligent manslaughter tends to emphasize on bringing the offender to face penalty of imprisonment. This is unsuitable for the offenders are short of mensrea. In addition the victims still have to run their own civil cases to claim for the compensation which depends upon the discretion of the court. This causes the Thai criminal judicial process in the criminal negligent manslaughter to be inefficient and runs into docket congestion and recidivism. This thesis aims to study the propemess and the possibility of apply restorative justice to the criminal negligent manslaughter. This is done by making an analysis into the forms and the actuality of the restorative justice of foreign countries. The study reveal that in U.S.A. victim-offender mediation is being used at the public prosecutor’s level and later or in the court itself where as in Canada the restorative justice is used through sentencing circle in the court alone. When looking at suitability of the process in the Thai criminal process the author finds that the victim offender mediation should be implemented for it allows flexibility and can be applied to many type of cases even those of severe nature. In addition the victim-offender mediation is within the scope of the authority of the parole officers . To ensure that the restorative justice in the criminal negligent manslaughter shall suit the Thai criminal process and the Thai society and culture. The author has the opinion that it should be used in both public prosecutor level and the trial level. The public prosecutor can suspend the prosecution to and the prosecution provisionally and carry and the victim-offender mediation to between the offender and victim. Should the parties come to agreement and offender shall then be suspended from prosecution in complying with required activities or supervision under parole. At the judicial level the restorative justice can be used by applying section 56 (5) of the Criminal Code which empowers the court to spell out conditions to rehabilitate the offender and to protect him from recidivism. This gives the community and opportunity to play a role in solving the problems between the offender and the victim and this is done with their helping hands. This brings the aims of restorative justice to fruition for it reduces the damage, corrects recidivism, bringing an end to civil cases which are related to criminal process and thereby reduce the number of cases in the docket. เท sum it brings peace and harmony to the society.
Creative Commons License