Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study to improve the tubular-ice production efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1286
Abstract
ศึกษาภาระความเย็นและอัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งเมื่อ เทียบกับเวลาของกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด โดยทั่วไปแล้วภาระความเย็นจะส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการใช้พลังงานของระบบทำความเย็น ดังนั้นวิธีการพ่นแต่งผิวด้วยลูกปรายที่บริเวณผิวทีอด้านนอกของเครื่องระเหย ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด จึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิต ในเบื้องต้นนั้นการศึกษาจะทำโดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ระหว่างการคำนวณจากทางทฤษฎีการตรวจวัดภาคสนามในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปท่อทีใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งจะเป็นท่อเปล่า จากการตรวจวัดในภาคสนามนั้นจะเห็นว่า กระบวนการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอดนี้เป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในคาบเวลาช่วงสั้นๆ ประมาณ 20 ถึง 30 นาทีต่อรอบการผลิต ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการถ่ายเทความร้อน จากน้ำที่ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอดสู่สารทำความเย็น (แอมโมเนีย)ที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจุดเยือกแข็งของน้ำ ในระหว่างการทำความเย็นนั้น สารทำความเย็นภายในเครื่องระเหยจะเปลี่ยนจากของเหลวไปเป็นไอโดยการเดือด ซึ่งคุณสมบัติของแอมโมเนียที่ใช้ในการคำนวณทั้งหมดจะใช้ที่อุณหภูมิอิ่มตัว -7.5 องศาเซเซียส โดยในการศึกษาทางทฤษฎีนั้น จะมีข้อสมมติฐานเบื้องต้นคือ กระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เป็นแบบ Quasi-steady ใน 1 มิติ และความหนาของน้ำแข็งเป็นฟังก์ชั่นของเวลา โดยการหารูปแบบของอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้น จะต้องอาศัยวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาของระบบสมการและกระบวนการคำนวณซ้ำ ความหนาของน้ำแข็งซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชั่นของเวลา จะประมาณได้จากเงื่อนไขขอบเขตรอยต่อของน้ำและน้ำแข็ง โดยผลที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบวัดค่าจากภาคสามและการคำนวณ จะเห็นว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันในเชิงคุณภาพ โดยจะเห็นว่าอัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งและภาระความเย็น จะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงเริ่มแรกหลังจากเริ่มการแข็งตัว หลังจากนั้นอัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งและภาระความเย็น จะเริ่มลดลงในอัตราที่ช้าลงจนเกือบคงที่จนเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการ จากนั้นก็นำทฤษฎีดังกล่าวไปทำนายภาระความเย็น และอัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งหากพื้นผิวด้านนอกของท่อได้พ่นแต่งด้วยลูกปราย จะพบว่าค่าภาระความเย็นจะเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากมีการถ่ายเทความร้อนมากขึ้น และส่งผลให้อัตราการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study cooling load and ice production rate as a function of time. Generally, the cooling load has a direct effect on the energy consumption of the system. To enhance heat transfer between the tube surface and the refrigerant (ammonia), sand blasting can be applied on the outer surface of the evaporator, resulting in a higher efficiency. In this study, the data obtained from the theoretical calculation are compared with the field data measured from an ice factory. Note that the tube within the ice-making machine are usually plain ones. According to the field measurement, the cycle o the ice production is approximately 20 to 30 minutes. During the ice-making process, ammonia will boil within the evaporator and absorb heat from the circulated water generating ice on the inner tube surface. The properties of ammonia used in this calculation are at saturation temperature of -7.5 ํC. The major assumptions of this theoretical study are one-dimensional and quasi-steady problem. However, the ice thickness, whichis still a function of time, can be calculated from the boundary condition at the freezing temperature. Determination of roots of equation and iterative procedure are employed to obtain temperature at the tube surface. The measured data and the theoretical prediction have an agreement quantitatively. It is found that the ice production rate and the cooling load decrease rapidly in the early stage of solidification. Thereafter, the reduction rates of both quantities start decreasing until they are almost constant at the end of the process. By utilizing the similar method to predict the heat transfer enhancement of the rough tube generated by sand blasting, it can be seen that both cooling load increases, leading to higher ice production rate.
Creative Commons License