Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมาตรฐานสำหรับทดสอบการระเบิดวัสดุอนุภาคขนาด 20 ลิตร ในราคาประหยัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an economical 20-liter dust explosibility standard tester
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1277
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การสร้างเครื่องต้นแบบสำหรับทดสอบสมบัติการระเบิดวัสดุอนุภาคทำการวัดค่าความดันสูงสุดจากการระเบิด (P[subscript MAX]) และอัตราสูงสุดของการเพิ่มความดัน (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] ของวัสดุอนุภาคมาตรฐานหาเวลาหน่วงของการจุดชนวนระเบิดที่เหมาะสมและศึกษาอิทธิพลของอนุภาคเฉลี่ยที่มีต่อค่า P[subscript MAX] และ (dP/dt[subscript MAX]) การทดสอบเบื้องต้น พบว่าเวลาหน่วงก่อนการจุดชนวนระเบิดที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 20 มิลลิวินาที จากการทดสอบอนุภาคมาตรฐาน 2 ชนิด (lycopodium และ nicotinic acid) ให้ค่า P[subscript MAX] และ (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] ใกล้เคียงกับที่มีตีพิมพ์ในต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าเครื่องต้นแบบสำหรับทดสอบสมบัติการระเบิดวัสดุอนุภาคที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ให้ค่าน่าเชื่อถือเพียงพอในการวัดต่อไป ภายหลังการปรับแต่งและสอบเทียบด้วยอนุภาคมาตรฐานดังที่คาดไว้มูลค่าในการสร้างชุดทดสอบนี้ประมาณหนึ่งในสิบของราคาเครื่องที่มีขายอยู่แบบเดียวกันในต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้การทดลองหลังจากปรับค่าที่เหมาะสมชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่า P[subscript MAX] และ (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของหมอกฝุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น จนถึงความเข้มข้นค่าหนึ่งจากนั้นมีค่าลดลงสำหรับอิทธิพลของขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยพบว่าค่า P[subscript MAX] และ (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] มีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่ออนุภาคมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the present research are to develop a prototype of a dust explosibility tester, to measure the maximum pressure (P[subscript MAX]) and the maximum rate of pressure rise (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] of standard particle, to verify the optimum ignition delay times, and then to investigate effect of the average particle size of dust sample on P[subscript MAX] and (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] values. The preliminary investigation showed the optimum ignition delay times should be 20 millisecond. The investigations using two types of standard particle (lycopodium and nicotinic acid) could provide P[subscript MAX] and (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] values close to the published one. Therefore it could be concluded that the prototype dust explosibility tester developed in this work was reliable enough to use for other measurement after undergoing adjustment and calibration. As expected, the cost for fabricating this system is only one-tenth of the cost of commercialized one. In addition, other results of experimentsconducted after verification revealed that the P[subscript MAX] and the (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] values increased with an increase in the concentration of particulate material until reach a maximum then decreased with further increasing concentration. For the effect of nominal particle size, it was found that the P[subscript MAX] and the (dP/dt)[subscript MAX] values increased with a decrease in the nominal average particle size
Share
COinS